Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,798 Members 39,662 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to convert f240 to e988?

Tip us?
 
DracoPiece
Old
#1  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 336
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Default How to convert f240 to e988?

Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local
 
Macianer
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jan 2011
You already did it...

Gesendet von meinem LG-E980 mit Tapatalk
 
stfly
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 67
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo View Post
Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local
Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
 
DracoPiece
Old
#4  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 336
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly View Post
Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)
 
stfly
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 67
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo View Post
sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)
My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?
 
DracoPiece
Old
#6  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 336
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly View Post
My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?
When im flashing the g2 rom it stop says error1 . I redownload it 3x and still no luck. I was stuck on cwm bootloop
 
DracoPiece
Old
#7  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 336
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Btw i tried flashing e988 kdz on my f240s and my internal storage became 16gb and lost imei so im finally back in f240l stock rom so much adventures.this day on this phone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more

Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more