Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Changing the nav bar icons

OP thegh0sts

13th February 2014, 10:26 AM   |  #1  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 300
 
1,182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

which ROM are you using?
14th February 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #3  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.
14th February 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #4  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 300
 
1,182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.

try GravityBox (Xposed framework)
14th February 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #5  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
14th February 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #6  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 300
 
1,182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

are you using Dalvik or ART?
Xposed framework does not work on ART and you will face reboots; so switch to Dalvik (if using ART) for using Xposed framework
14th February 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #7  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Dalvik

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes