FORUMS

T-Mobile Steps Up The War Against Verizon

T-Mobile has today launched a new attack on Verizon under the tagline of “Never Settle … more

Multi DPI Apps for Galaxy Note 4

Samsung stock apps do not scale to non-stock DPIs, which can prove annoying to those that want to … more

Google #StepInsideAdWords Event Livestream

Ahead of the annual I/O conference scheduled to take place later this month, the Google … more

How Much Do You Pay for Your Wireless Bill?

With so many different carriers and options to choose from, it can sometimes be quite a task … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Changing the nav bar icons

13th February 2014, 09:26 AM |#1  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
 
 
13th February 2014, 03:20 PM |#2  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

which ROM are you using?
14th February 2014, 05:02 AM |#3  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.
14th February 2014, 10:44 AM |#4  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.

try GravityBox (Xposed framework)
14th February 2014, 10:44 AM |#5  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
14th February 2014, 10:57 AM |#6  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

are you using Dalvik or ART?
Xposed framework does not work on ART and you will face reboots; so switch to Dalvik (if using ART) for using Xposed framework
14th February 2014, 10:58 AM |#7  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Dalvik

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes