Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

XDA & New Relic Performance Monitoring [Sponsored]

In other posts we’ve raved about New Relic Mobile for monitoring performance of our … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Changing the nav bar icons

OP thegh0sts

13th February 2014, 10:26 AM   |  #1  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

which ROM are you using?
14th February 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #3  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.
14th February 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #4  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.

try GravityBox (Xposed framework)
14th February 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #5  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
14th February 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #6  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

are you using Dalvik or ART?
Xposed framework does not work on ART and you will face reboots; so switch to Dalvik (if using ART) for using Xposed framework
14th February 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #7  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Dalvik

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes