Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,368 Members 51,238 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Changing the nav bar icons

Tip us?
 
thegh0sts
Old
#1  
thegh0sts's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 1,037
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Toronto
Default Changing the nav bar icons

As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk


Previous phones
- HTC HD7 (16gb) - Windows Phone 7
- HTC Desire HD (8gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- HTC One X (black 32gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- Samsung Galaxy S3 (black 16gb) - CyanogenMod 10.2
 
kamilmirza
Old
#2  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 1,128
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts View Post
As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
which ROM are you using?
hit the THANKS button if helped
Google Nexus 5
 
thegh0sts
Old
#3  
thegh0sts's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 1,037
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Toronto
I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.


Previous phones
- HTC HD7 (16gb) - Windows Phone 7
- HTC Desire HD (8gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- HTC One X (black 32gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- Samsung Galaxy S3 (black 16gb) - CyanogenMod 10.2
 
kamilmirza
Old
#4  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 1,128
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts View Post
I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.
try GravityBox (Xposed framework)
hit the THANKS button if helped
Google Nexus 5
 
thegh0sts
Old
#5  
thegh0sts's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 1,037
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Toronto
Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk


Previous phones
- HTC HD7 (16gb) - Windows Phone 7
- HTC Desire HD (8gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- HTC One X (black 32gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- Samsung Galaxy S3 (black 16gb) - CyanogenMod 10.2
 
kamilmirza
Old
#6  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 277
Posts: 1,128
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts View Post
Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
are you using Dalvik or ART?
Xposed framework does not work on ART and you will face reboots; so switch to Dalvik (if using ART) for using Xposed framework
hit the THANKS button if helped
Google Nexus 5
 
thegh0sts
Old
#7  
thegh0sts's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 1,037
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Toronto
Dalvik

Sent from my One using Tapatalk


Previous phones
- HTC HD7 (16gb) - Windows Phone 7
- HTC Desire HD (8gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- HTC One X (black 32gb) - CyanogenMod 10
- Samsung Galaxy S3 (black 16gb) - CyanogenMod 10.2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...