Samsung S6 and S6 Edge Performance

more

Samsung Unveils Its Mobile Payment Solution, Samsung Pay

The post Samsung Unveils Its Mobile Payment Solution, Samsung Pay appeared first on … more

Alcatel’s New Flagship: The OneTouch Idol 3

The post Alcatel’s New Flagship: The OneTouch Idol 3 appeared first on … more

HTC Utopia Coverage: One M9, Grip and Vibe VR

more
Post Reply

Changing the nav bar icons

OP thegh0sts

13th February 2014, 10:26 AM   |  #1  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 312
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

As I have figured out how to get the on screen keys to appear is there a way to change the icons?

If there is please forward me the appropriate links.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

which ROM are you using?
14th February 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #3  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.
14th February 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #4  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 312
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

I am using OmniROM 4.4.2. I hacked the build.prop to disable the hardware keys and I am using an app called softkeyZ to change the icons.

try GravityBox (Xposed framework)
14th February 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #5  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
14th February 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #6  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 312
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegh0sts

Ok will look into it

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

are you using Dalvik or ART?
Xposed framework does not work on ART and you will face reboots; so switch to Dalvik (if using ART) for using Xposed framework
14th February 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #7  
thegh0sts's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Dalvik

Sent from my One using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes