Post Reply

[Q] AT&T D800 stuck in twrp

14th February 2014, 04:10 PM   |  #1  
Gulfcoastowl's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ridgefield Park
Thanks Meter: 4
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I am have been using the stock rom, only rooted and using xposed frame network. Had been working perfectly well until today morning is see my phone in TWRP recovery. I don't remember updating anything recently. I tried restoring from my backup, tried restoring to factory reset and tried wiping dalvik ,cache., but every time it comes back to TWRP. Please help
14th February 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #2  
dirty2k9's Avatar
Senior Member
Not Of This World
Thanks Meter: 35
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulfcoastowl

I am have been using the stock rom, only rooted and using xposed frame network. Had been working perfectly well until today morning is see my phone in TWRP recovery. I don't remember updating anything recently. I tried restoring from my backup, tried restoring to factory reset and tried wiping dalvik ,cache., but every time it comes back to TWRP. Please help

AT&T sent out an update yesterday that's supposed to prepare your phone for the update later. It seems that the update just applied itself with asking. Anyways, try this link, it might help: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2451696
The Following User Says Thank You to dirty2k9 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2014, 05:11 PM   |  #3  
Gulfcoastowl's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ridgefield Park
Thanks Meter: 4
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Thumbs up thank you
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty2k9

AT&T sent out an update yesterday that's supposed to prepare your phone for the update later. It seems that the update just applied itself with asking. Anyways, try this link, it might help: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2451696

Thank you man i did the terminal command method without nuking my phone. Wish i knew this before i restored to stock and factory reset etc. I have download a bunch and re install and retweek
16th February 2014, 11:32 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Thumbs up LG G2 stuck on TWRP
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulfcoastowl

Thank you man i did the terminal command method without nuking my phone. Wish i knew this before i restored to stock and factory reset etc. I have download a bunch and re install and retweek

Hi guys!! i have the same problem but the phone is not recognized in ADB when i use the command prompt, tried the terminal command prompt from TWRP, but it does not show nothing where i can input the code given in the link. Any help would be appreciated.

---------- Post added at 07:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson0124

Hi guys!! i have the same problem but the phone is not recognized in ADB when i use the command prompt, tried the terminal command prompt from TWRP, but it does not show nothing where i can input the code given in the link. Any help would be appreciated.

On terminal command on TWRP do i just press select and enter the code? thanks again!

---------- Post added at 07:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson0124

Hi guys!! i have the same problem but the phone is not recognized in ADB when i use the command prompt, tried the terminal command prompt from TWRP, but it does not show nothing where i can input the code given in the link. Any help would be appreciated.

---------- Post added at 07:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------



On terminal command on TWRP do i just press select and enter the code? thanks again!

Just enter the code from the link provided and IT WORKED!!!!! Thaaaaaankkkkk Youuuuu!
17th February 2014, 12:29 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty2k9

AT&T sent out an update yesterday that's supposed to prepare your phone for the update later. It seems that the update just applied itself with asking. Anyways, try this link, it might help: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2451696

So I did this yesterday and it worked.... but the phone started trying to update again today and now the terminal command only works for the first minute of power-on. After that, the phone just tries to do the update again and puts me back in twrp.

PLEASE HELP!!!
17th February 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #6  
Naes's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by khawajakustoms

So I did this yesterday and it worked.... but the phone started trying to update again today and now the terminal command only works for the first minute of power-on. After that, the phone just tries to do the update again and puts me back in twrp.

PLEASE HELP!!!

Mine was doing the same. Let your battery get down to like 25% and then enter the command. The update won't install because of low battery. Then you can go into titanium and freeze software updates. Make sure you're not plugged into a charger when you when you enter the command.


Sent from my LG-D800 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Naes For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 02:47 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naes

Mine was doing the same. Let your battery get down to like 25% and then enter the command. The update won't install because of low battery. Then you can go into titanium and freeze software updates. Make sure you're not plugged into a charger when you when you enter the command

took a while to wear my battery down, but got it done and so far so good. Thank you for the tip.

I had to uninstall the software update instead of just freezing it (I don't have the paid version). I figured freezing and uninstalling would have the same result ultimately. That shouldn't cause any problems right?
17th February 2014, 03:07 AM   |  #8  
Naes's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naes

Mine was doing the same. Let your battery get down to like 25% and then enter the command. The update won't install because of low battery. Then you can go into titanium and freeze software updates. Make sure you're not plugged into a charger when you when you enter the command.


Sent from my LG-D800 using xda app-developers app

I wouldn't think so but maybe someone with more knowledge will chime in. Hopefully it doesn't try to download the update again.


Sent from my LG-D800 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes