Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

How to root MJ7 without Knox trip

OP tttuning

13th February 2014, 04:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I tried rooting With Vroot last night and it went through all steps and rebooted seemed to be rooted with the China SU and i downloaded Chainfire Su from the Play Store and installed....but it wont update binary....Says Knox not deactive or something. I dont want Knox tripped...What did i do wrong????
13th February 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #2  
FrostyOrDie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Try kingo root. Google search Kingoapp.com and takes only couple minutes.
13th February 2014, 11:27 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I was trying that but it never connected and keeps saying installing driver....

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tttuning

I was trying that but it never connected and keeps saying installing driver....

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk

Make sure any firewalls you have are disable as well as any blocking applications are too I.e. Peer block, when using Kingo.
The Following User Says Thank You to gmony01 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I just realized I don't have USB 3.0 ports on my laptop is that a problem??????

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
15th February 2014, 05:21 AM   |  #6  
az_biker's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag SW AZ - USA
Thanks Meter: 2,329
 
1,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tttuning

I just realized I don't have USB 3.0 ports on my laptop is that a problem??????

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk

Check out Note 3 link in my sig if you haven't already got your device up and running. Everything you need is there, links, step by step.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank