Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

How to root MJ7 without Knox trip

13th February 2014, 04:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I tried rooting With Vroot last night and it went through all steps and rebooted seemed to be rooted with the China SU and i downloaded Chainfire Su from the Play Store and installed....but it wont update binary....Says Knox not deactive or something. I dont want Knox tripped...What did i do wrong????
13th February 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #2  
FrostyOrDie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Try kingo root. Google search Kingoapp.com and takes only couple minutes.
13th February 2014, 11:27 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I was trying that but it never connected and keeps saying installing driver....

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tttuning

I was trying that but it never connected and keeps saying installing driver....

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk

Make sure any firewalls you have are disable as well as any blocking applications are too I.e. Peer block, when using Kingo.
The Following User Says Thank You to gmony01 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I just realized I don't have USB 3.0 ports on my laptop is that a problem??????

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
15th February 2014, 05:21 AM   |  #6  
az_biker's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag SW AZ - USA
Thanks Meter: 2,299
 
1,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tttuning

I just realized I don't have USB 3.0 ports on my laptop is that a problem??????

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk

Check out Note 3 link in my sig if you haven't already got your device up and running. Everything you need is there, links, step by step.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank