FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] can't use titanium back up with the omina ROM

53 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By lulu2050, Member on 14th February 2014, 10:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i flashed the omni ROM and as usual i tried installing titanium back up but then it keeps telling me i don't have root rights... what should i do ?
 
 
14th February 2014, 11:11 PM |#2  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,745
 
More
You need to flash supersu with the rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 06:14 AM |#3  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91

You need to flash supersu with the rom.

how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?
15th February 2014, 07:14 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050

how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?

Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 08:04 AM |#5  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treacherous_hawk

Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?
15th February 2014, 08:05 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050

thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?

Kies is for stock roms

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes