Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] can't use titanium back up with the omina ROM

OP lulu2050

14th February 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
i flashed the omni ROM and as usual i tried installing titanium back up but then it keeps telling me i don't have root rights... what should i do ?
15th February 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #2  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,709
 
7,169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
You need to flash supersu with the rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 07:14 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91

You need to flash supersu with the rom.

how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?
15th February 2014, 08:14 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 235
 
702 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050

how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?

Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 09:04 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treacherous_hawk

Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?
15th February 2014, 09:05 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 235
 
702 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050

thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?

Kies is for stock roms

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes