Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,679 Members 42,626 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] can't use titanium back up with the omina ROM

Tip us?
 
lulu2050
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 53
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: riyadh
Default [Q] can't use titanium back up with the omina ROM

i flashed the omni ROM and as usual i tried installing titanium back up but then it keeps telling me i don't have root rights... what should i do ?
 
nokiamodeln91
Old
#2  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,677
Posts: 7,081
Join Date: Jun 2012
You need to flash supersu with the rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lulu2050
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 53
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: riyadh
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91 View Post
You need to flash supersu with the rom.
how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?
 
treacherous_hawk
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 234
Posts: 699
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050 View Post
how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?
Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lulu2050
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 53
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: riyadh
Quote:
Originally Posted by treacherous_hawk View Post
Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?
 
treacherous_hawk
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 234
Posts: 699
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050 View Post
thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?
Kies is for stock roms

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes