FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 25 – May 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Lollipop Xposed Framework Alpha 4 Released

Good news to all Xposed Framework fans. XDA Senior Recognized … more

Do You Rock Two Phones?

A few people in the comments were surprised to find out that a number of the XDA staff actually use two phones … more

Brand Loyalty: OEMs Giveth and Then Taketh Away

The majority of users here at XDA will feel fierce brand loyalty for a company, whether … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] can't use titanium back up with the omina ROM

14th February 2014, 10:07 PM |#1  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i flashed the omni ROM and as usual i tried installing titanium back up but then it keeps telling me i don't have root rights... what should i do ?
 
 
14th February 2014, 11:11 PM |#2  
nokiamodeln91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,719
 
More
You need to flash supersu with the rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to nokiamodeln91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 06:14 AM |#3  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiamodeln91

You need to flash supersu with the rom.

how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?
15th February 2014, 07:14 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050

how do i do that ? and do i need to reflash the rom ?

Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 08:04 AM |#5  
OP Member
Flag riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treacherous_hawk

Just flash this in twrp : http://download.chainfire.eu/382/Sup...erSU-v1.93.zip. No need to reflash rom.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?
15th February 2014, 08:05 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulu2050

thank you so much works great now one more question .... when i connect to kies it wouldn't load..is it normal or should i try reinstalling kies ?

Kies is for stock roms

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to treacherous_hawk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes