Post Reply

twrp install cm11 zip fail

OP Jason2014

15th February 2014, 08:13 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I plan to upgrade my tf300t to cm11. But now i met some problem

my tf300t is using 4.2.1, and bootloader is ww_epad-110.6.1.27.5

first i unlock the device, then i fastboot twrp v2.6.3.0 in it(I tried several versions, twrp or recovery, but all of those couldn't read internal memory or ext sd card. only this version is ok)

then i wipe data and made it factory reset

finally i choose cm11 to install, and then it told that error flashing zip

and now when i boot the device, it won't go to the android system but go to twrp by itself

what should i do now? should i root it before i install cm11?
15th February 2014, 08:44 AM   |  #2  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,534
 
1,898 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
CWM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason2014

I plan to upgrade my tf300t to cm11. But now i met some problem

my tf300t is using 4.2.1, and bootloader is ww_epad-110.6.1.27.5

first i unlock the device, then i fastboot twrp v2.6.3.0 in it(I tried several versions, twrp or recovery, but all of those couldn't read internal memory or ext sd card. only this version is ok)

then i wipe data and made it factory reset

finally i choose cm11 to install, and then it told that error flashing zip

and now when i boot the device, it won't go to the android system but go to twrp by itself

what should i do now? should i root it before i install cm11?




How did you do a factory reset??? From twrp??

---------- Post added at 02:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:34 AM ----------

I think I see whats going on here.. I need a little more info... So you cant mount anything from twrp... and it just boot into twrp every time??? Can you get to your bootloader screen?? Can your PC see your devices in fastboot... What is the OS of you PC
Last edited by lj50036; 15th February 2014 at 08:49 AM.
15th February 2014, 10:06 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Thumbs up ok now
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036

How did you do a factory reset??? From twrp??

---------- Post added at 02:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:34 AM ----------

I think I see whats going on here.. I need a little more info... So you cant mount anything from twrp... and it just boot into twrp every time??? Can you get to your bootloader screen?? Can your PC see your devices in fastboot... What is the OS of you PC

thank you.

it's ok when change a new recovery
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank