Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,820 Members 49,149 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

twrp install cm11 zip fail

Tip us?
 
Jason2014
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2014
Unhappy twrp install cm11 zip fail

I plan to upgrade my tf300t to cm11. But now i met some problem

my tf300t is using 4.2.1, and bootloader is ww_epad-110.6.1.27.5

first i unlock the device, then i fastboot twrp v2.6.3.0 in it(I tried several versions, twrp or recovery, but all of those couldn't read internal memory or ext sd card. only this version is ok)

then i wipe data and made it factory reset

finally i choose cm11 to install, and then it told that error flashing zip

and now when i boot the device, it won't go to the android system but go to twrp by itself

what should i do now? should i root it before i install cm11?
 
lj50036
Old
(Last edited by lj50036; 15th February 2014 at 08:49 AM.)
#2  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1198
Posts: 1,401
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Muti-Verse

 
DONATE TO ME
Default CWM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason2014 View Post
I plan to upgrade my tf300t to cm11. But now i met some problem

my tf300t is using 4.2.1, and bootloader is ww_epad-110.6.1.27.5

first i unlock the device, then i fastboot twrp v2.6.3.0 in it(I tried several versions, twrp or recovery, but all of those couldn't read internal memory or ext sd card. only this version is ok)

then i wipe data and made it factory reset

finally i choose cm11 to install, and then it told that error flashing zip

and now when i boot the device, it won't go to the android system but go to twrp by itself

what should i do now? should i root it before i install cm11?



How did you do a factory reset??? From twrp??

---------- Post added at 02:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:34 AM ----------

I think I see whats going on here.. I need a little more info... So you cant mount anything from twrp... and it just boot into twrp every time??? Can you get to your bootloader screen?? Can your PC see your devices in fastboot... What is the OS of you PC
 
Jason2014
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2014
Thumbs up ok now

Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036 View Post
How did you do a factory reset??? From twrp??

---------- Post added at 02:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:34 AM ----------

I think I see whats going on here.. I need a little more info... So you cant mount anything from twrp... and it just boot into twrp every time??? Can you get to your bootloader screen?? Can your PC see your devices in fastboot... What is the OS of you PC
thank you.

it's ok when change a new recovery
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes