Post Reply

[Q] How is the Network Operator determined?

OP StefanGA

3rd February 2014, 01:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Hi Android-Guru's,

I need some help to research a weird issue that is happening for me on almost ANY custom ROM - mostly CyanogenMOD based, but it is consistent as well throughout all current KitKat builds including AOSP and MOKEE.

What happens is, regardless of which network operator I am connected to, the phone in status-bar and settings menu will always show my SIM card operator (Telekom.de). Even when I go to manual network selection menu and the list of operators is retrieved, I get a list of 6 x Telekom.de
Now the argument is correct, that this is cosmetic, it becomes tricky for me when I go abroad - which I do on a daily basis. So selecting the correct foreign network operator is crucial to save on roaming charges e.g. LUXGSM may be cheaper than TANGO, etc. however, I have no way to properly determine that, since the list will simply show 5 entries with "Telekom.de".

I have a XT925 (RAZR HD) and this works perfectly fine on stock. It works also perfectly fine on the early (10.2) CM releases. At some point starting with 4.3 firmware iterations, I started seeing the "wrong" - I researched google for hours and was directed to compare various eri.xml, spn-conf.xml and decompiled the framework-res.apk to see if maybe the methodology for displaying carrier name had changed between working and non-working builds, but couldn't find any difference.

So, since there are probably enough XT925 users out there, what are you seeing? Could this be related to my sim card which is fairly old (4-5years)? Where do I find the code behind carrier display in android?

appreciate your help,
Stefan
5th February 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
69 views and no one here with a GSM XT925 who is running a recent build of KK and able to perform an operator search to see what he/she gets?
5th February 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #3  
DorianX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zapopan, Jalisco
Thanks Meter: 336
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
I have a xt925, I don't have that problem but I found this app maybe helps you https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...60799247,d.aWc

Enviado desde mi HTC Explorer A310e mediante Tapatalk
6th February 2014, 10:05 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DorianX

I have a xt925, I don't have that problem but I found this app maybe helps you ....

thanks for the feedback and the suggestion, Dorian - I tried it, but takes me to the regular network selection screen in the settings that just displays the list of "Telekom.de's" but good thought.
I wonder, what is different with my setup - might this be a baseband or modem issue?
I realized, that my phone number in status screen shows as "unknown" as well - but IMEI shows correctly, not sure if that is related.
15th February 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
still looking actively for an answer.. I tried to go back to stock with RSD Lite to see if any of my baseband or modem files is screwed, but I couldnīt get RSD to recognize my phone.. probably an indication that my device has some kind of issue!?
Anyone any ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
carrier, operator, sim
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank