FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

ViperS C2 5.0.0

29 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By kingdom369, Junior Member on 26th January 2014, 09:27 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
wheres is the tweaks in viper tweaks... there aint any tabs for em... so ...
 
 
26th January 2014, 12:08 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Tweaks were not included in the first release. Everyone was impatient about sense 5 on C2 so they did a release stating that consecutive releases will include tweaks... Asking 'when' is still a taboo question. So all we can do is wait.

There is a MOD thread by Harbir which many say is good...but u have to flash them separately.

Sent from my HTC One S using xda app-developers app
29th January 2014, 05:15 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Can't wait to have them , the ROM is cool , even if I'm having some serious issues with it
4th February 2014, 11:53 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I'm having major problems with it...
When I flash this ROM, first thing I do next is download titanium backup and when I try to restore my things it goes well, but I need to reboot phone for everything to work well...
But then I get into bootloop and can't do nothing
8th February 2014, 11:15 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Attarox

I'm having major problems with it...
When I flash this ROM, first thing I do next is download titanium backup and when I try to restore my things it goes well, but I need to reboot phone for everything to work well...
But then I get into bootloop and can't do nothing

You got to flash boot.img if you are s4 and boot.img c2 if you are are running the C2 variant


Sent from Samsung S5
9th February 2014, 01:40 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingdom369

You got to flash boot.img if you are s4 and boot.img c2 if you are are running the C2

I did, tbh, my recovery doesn't even allow me to boot s4 roms, i tried once for test, but got error sth like unsupported rom
9th February 2014, 11:04 AM |#7  
Kerjifire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 522
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingdom369

You got to flash boot.img if you are s4 and boot.img c2 if you are are running the C2 variant


Sent from Samsung S5

Um no. Not at all, The S4 is not even supported in this rom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Attarox

I did, tbh, my recovery doesn't even allow me to boot s4 roms, i tried once for test, but got error sth like unsupported rom

You have to know which variant you have of the phone, the S3 (Villec2) or the S4 (Ville). You can't flash a S3 rom onto a S4 phone and vice versa.
10th February 2014, 10:28 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi!

The rom is amazing but has some problems with calls, when you call there is an interference I don't know why.
15th February 2014, 12:15 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaCastro10

Hi!

The rom is amazing but has some problems with calls, when you call there is an interference I don't know why.

they update the ROM and many problems have been solved. check the thread again for the newer version.
15th February 2014, 04:57 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I did, the problem is solved!

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes