Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,065 Members 40,715 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Weird Headphone Bug...

Tip us?
 
Chipotleez
Old
#1  
Chipotleez's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 282
Posts: 202
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney
Audio [Q] Weird Headphone Bug...

Hi,
Whenever I turn my Desire X off, with Headphones plugged in, and turn it back on, with or without headphones plugged in, it always says headphones are plugged in, even if they are not. To fix this, I have to restart the Phone. Is there any more appropriate fix? Thanks!

Joe.
If my post assisted or helped you, feel free to hit the thanks button! Or don't
Developer of:
AOKP Protou
SlimBean Protou
PA 2.99 Protou
Current Devices:
 
Phone: (falcon) Moto G (XT1033 AUS) (PA 4.x) (4.4.4) (Rooted)
Tablet: (flo) Nexus 7 FHD 2013 (Android L Preview) (5.0) (Rooted)

Other Android Stuff:
Phone: (protou) HTC Desire X (Optus AU Variant) (SlimRom by Me!) (4.1.2) (Rooted)
Phone: (T790/V790) ZTE Telstra Pulse (4.0) Bricked
Chromecast

 
hardcore515
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2013
I have something like that, but my phone doesn't detect my original (hTC) headphones. Other headphones phone is detected.
 
dansou901
Old
#3  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 844
Posts: 2,286
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aachen
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardcore515 View Post
I have something like that, but my phone doesn't detect my original (hTC) headphones. Other headphones phone is detected.
So maybe your original HTC headphones are fried, maybe something wrong with the plug or the cable...
Current device: Oneplus One 64 GB Sandstone Black
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, I'll help you as much as I can.
 
Chipotleez
Old
#4  
Chipotleez's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 282
Posts: 202
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney
No, my HTC ones bit the dust a loooooong time ago. I have tried with two headphones, (Apple Earpods and Senheiser HDs). Its a software bug...

Thanks
If my post assisted or helped you, feel free to hit the thanks button! Or don't
Developer of:
AOKP Protou
SlimBean Protou
PA 2.99 Protou
Current Devices:
 
Phone: (falcon) Moto G (XT1033 AUS) (PA 4.x) (4.4.4) (Rooted)
Tablet: (flo) Nexus 7 FHD 2013 (Android L Preview) (5.0) (Rooted)

Other Android Stuff:
Phone: (protou) HTC Desire X (Optus AU Variant) (SlimRom by Me!) (4.1.2) (Rooted)
Phone: (T790/V790) ZTE Telstra Pulse (4.0) Bricked
Chromecast

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes