5,596,179 Members 34,040 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Note 3 Root went wrong #noobie

Tip us?
 
Timenote
Old
(Last edited by Timenote; 22nd February 2014 at 04:56 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Note 3 Root went wrong #noobie

Dear,

I tried to flash my demo unit with no succes.
Got now the message ''proces system isn't working'', and then it reboot itself automaticly.

The only thing i want right now is to restore evrything.

Tried to delete the moden and HLOL part, but cant delete them?

Greetings
 
radicalisto
Old
#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1184
Posts: 2,985
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenote View Post
Hey,

After rooting my Note 3 n9005 it went wrong.
When i boot my note 3 i saw a black background and after a few seconds i had the message "process system isnt working" i pressed "ok" and after a few second the device reboot it selfs comstantly.
I tried to root / flash it a few times but none of it helps.
Installed cmw recobery and cleared the cashes, also doesnt help.

Could anyone oleas help me?


sorry for my englisch, come from the netherlands.

(posted before in the wrong sub forum i guess)
Your EFS is warped, flash THIS and it'll fix it for you. This happens at random and isn't really a user error IMO
// Nexus 5 (D821) // Liquid // UBER //
// Note 3 (SM-N9005) // AOSP ROM of variety // Lean or temasek's Kernel // - Dumped. No more Samsung
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Timenote
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
Your EFS is warped, flash THIS and it'll fix it for you. This happens at random and isn't really a user error IMO
Thank you, i dont have a SD card right now, can it be done without?
Otherwise i have to get one tomorrow.
 
radicalisto
Old
#4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1184
Posts: 2,985
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenote View Post
Thank you, i dont have a SD card right now, can it be done without?
Otherwise i have to get one tomorrow.
Umm not sure if it can be done without, you could try and if no good you'd have to use one.
// Nexus 5 (D821) // Liquid // UBER //
// Note 3 (SM-N9005) // AOSP ROM of variety // Lean or temasek's Kernel // - Dumped. No more Samsung
 
ultramag69
Old
#5  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 488
Posts: 4,255
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waratah
Get yourself an sd card. You can't access internal memory so you are screwed until you get one...
You need to also tell us what version of Android you are on as the can be a deciding factor in what you need to do... Some things that will fix one version of android won't help the next... If you don't know what this means you should do A LOT of reading before trying this stuff again, read about Kitkat and Jellybean...
If You Disagree Or Think I'm Wrong, Look Closer At My Avatar...
The Following User Says Thank You to ultramag69 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Timenote
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69 View Post
Get yourself an sd card. You can't access internal memory so you are screwed until you get one...
You need to also tell us what version of Android you are on as the can be a deciding factor in what you need to do... Some things that will fix one version of android won't help the next... If you don't know what this means you should do A LOT of reading before trying this stuff again, read about Kitkat and Jellybean...
You right, i should read about it alot more.
I rooted my Galaxy s Advanced already with a noob guide, so i fould it would be easy to do it again.
 
Timenote
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2014
Guys, im verry frustrated now, im a real noob who fold he could do this easily, without thinking or reading anything i tried to flash my demo unit.
Now i have a huge problem because this phone is not mine.

Anyone who has a solution, the thing earlier pronounced in this topic didnt help.
 
kriskras
Old
#8  
kriskras's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Zoetermeer
Get yourself a stock rom and flash it using ODIN and stock recovery might do the trick but make SURE you flash the CORRECT ROM.

Correct rom depends on what you had running. If you where running kitkat you MUST flash kitkat again. If you had 4.3 you better stick to that until it's up and running again.
 
Timenote
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriskras View Post
Get yourself a stock rom and flash it using ODIN and stock recovery might do the trick but make SURE you flash the CORRECT ROM.

Correct rom depends on what you had running. If you where running kitkat you MUST flash kitkat again. If you had 4.3 you better stick to that until it's up and running again.
Okay thanks im going to try that, it doesnt matter that the phone is a demo unit?
 
radicalisto
Old
#10  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1184
Posts: 2,985
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenote View Post
Guys, im verry frustrated now, im a real noob who fold he could do this easily, without thinking or reading anything i tried to flash my demo unit.
Now i have a huge problem because this phone is not mine.

Anyone who has a solution, the thing earlier pronounced in this topic didnt help.
Ahh, not you did not mention you had a DEMO unit. That changes everything.. As DEMO unit's don't have radio's in them so you cannot flash a modem from what I am aware..
// Nexus 5 (D821) // Liquid // UBER //
// Note 3 (SM-N9005) // AOSP ROM of variety // Lean or temasek's Kernel // - Dumped. No more Samsung

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes