FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Note 3 Root went wrong #noobie

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Timenote, Junior Member on 15th February 2014, 08:09 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Dear,

I tried to flash my demo unit with no succes.
Got now the message ''proces system isn't working'', and then it reboot itself automaticly.

The only thing i want right now is to restore evrything.

Tried to delete the moden and HLOL part, but cant delete them?

Greetings
Last edited by Timenote; 22nd February 2014 at 04:56 PM.
 
 
15th February 2014, 08:23 PM |#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,540
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenote

Hey,

After rooting my Note 3 n9005 it went wrong.
When i boot my note 3 i saw a black background and after a few seconds i had the message "process system isnt working" i pressed "ok" and after a few second the device reboot it selfs comstantly.
I tried to root / flash it a few times but none of it helps.
Installed cmw recobery and cleared the cashes, also doesnt help.

Could anyone oleas help me?


sorry for my englisch, come from the netherlands.

(posted before in the wrong sub forum i guess)

Your EFS is warped, flash THIS and it'll fix it for you. This happens at random and isn't really a user error IMO
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 08:45 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Your EFS is warped, flash THIS and it'll fix it for you. This happens at random and isn't really a user error IMO

Thank you, i dont have a SD card right now, can it be done without?
Otherwise i have to get one tomorrow.
15th February 2014, 08:52 PM |#4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,540
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenote

Thank you, i dont have a SD card right now, can it be done without?
Otherwise i have to get one tomorrow.

Umm not sure if it can be done without, you could try and if no good you'd have to use one.
16th February 2014, 12:55 AM |#5  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 656
 
More
Get yourself an sd card. You can't access internal memory so you are screwed until you get one...
You need to also tell us what version of Android you are on as the can be a deciding factor in what you need to do... Some things that will fix one version of android won't help the next... If you don't know what this means you should do A LOT of reading before trying this stuff again, read about Kitkat and Jellybean...
The Following User Says Thank You to ultramag69 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2014, 01:51 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69

Get yourself an sd card. You can't access internal memory so you are screwed until you get one...
You need to also tell us what version of Android you are on as the can be a deciding factor in what you need to do... Some things that will fix one version of android won't help the next... If you don't know what this means you should do A LOT of reading before trying this stuff again, read about Kitkat and Jellybean...

You right, i should read about it alot more.
I rooted my Galaxy s Advanced already with a noob guide, so i fould it would be easy to do it again.
22nd February 2014, 04:58 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Guys, im verry frustrated now, im a real noob who fold he could do this easily, without thinking or reading anything i tried to flash my demo unit.
Now i have a huge problem because this phone is not mine.

Anyone who has a solution, the thing earlier pronounced in this topic didnt help.
22nd February 2014, 05:13 PM |#8  
kriskras's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zoetermeer
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Get yourself a stock rom and flash it using ODIN and stock recovery might do the trick but make SURE you flash the CORRECT ROM.

Correct rom depends on what you had running. If you where running kitkat you MUST flash kitkat again. If you had 4.3 you better stick to that until it's up and running again.
22nd February 2014, 05:46 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriskras

Get yourself a stock rom and flash it using ODIN and stock recovery might do the trick but make SURE you flash the CORRECT ROM.

Correct rom depends on what you had running. If you where running kitkat you MUST flash kitkat again. If you had 4.3 you better stick to that until it's up and running again.

Okay thanks im going to try that, it doesnt matter that the phone is a demo unit?
22nd February 2014, 07:21 PM |#10  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,540
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenote

Guys, im verry frustrated now, im a real noob who fold he could do this easily, without thinking or reading anything i tried to flash my demo unit.
Now i have a huge problem because this phone is not mine.

Anyone who has a solution, the thing earlier pronounced in this topic didnt help.

Ahh, not you did not mention you had a DEMO unit. That changes everything.. As DEMO unit's don't have radio's in them so you cannot flash a modem from what I am aware..
22nd February 2014, 07:29 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Ahh, not you did not mention you had a DEMO unit. That changes everything.. As DEMO unit's don't have radio's in them so you cannot flash a modem from what I am aware..

You right i should told you guys its a demo unit.
But i could root it, when i would delete modem and HLOL, right?
I tried that but cant delete them, tried evrything but dont have permissions in tar files.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes