Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,562 Members 37,649 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Any way to unlock 4.3 Bootloader?

Tip us?
 
skaterpunk01926
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Question [Q] Any way to unlock 4.3 Bootloader?

Is there any way to unlock the bootloader with the 4.3 Update? Would love to install a rom, wish I never updated.
 
BadUsername
Old
#2  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 682
Posts: 1,380
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaterpunk01926 View Post
Is there any way to unlock the bootloader with the 4.3 Update? Would love to install a rom, wish I never updated.
Basically no, you can install safestrap which is a workaround that only installs TouchWiz 4.3 roms. Check the sticky in the development section to learn about everything you can do and what you're limited to.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
 
skaterpunk01926
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername View Post
Basically no, you can install safestrap which is a workaround that only installs TouchWiz 4.3 roms. Check the sticky in the development section to learn about everything you can do and what you're limited to.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Thank you very much for the guidance. Ill check it out.
 
skaterpunk01926
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername View Post
Basically no, you can install safestrap which is a workaround that only installs TouchWiz 4.3 roms. Check the sticky in the development section to learn about everything you can do and what you're limited to.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Actually one more question regarding this. Is there any way to get the old bootloader back? Basically is there ANY way that I can get CyanogenMod11 on this device after this update?

Thanks, sorry for the double reply.

I appreciate the help
 
BadUsername
Old
#5  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 682
Posts: 1,380
Join Date: Mar 2013
Nope, there's no way to downgrade the baseband. You're stuck with what you have.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes