Post Reply

[Q] Any way to unlock 4.3 Bootloader?

OP skaterpunk01926

15th February 2014, 10:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Is there any way to unlock the bootloader with the 4.3 Update? Would love to install a rom, wish I never updated.
15th February 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #2  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaterpunk01926

Is there any way to unlock the bootloader with the 4.3 Update? Would love to install a rom, wish I never updated.

Basically no, you can install safestrap which is a workaround that only installs TouchWiz 4.3 roms. Check the sticky in the development section to learn about everything you can do and what you're limited to.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
15th February 2014, 11:11 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername

Basically no, you can install safestrap which is a workaround that only installs TouchWiz 4.3 roms. Check the sticky in the development section to learn about everything you can do and what you're limited to.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

Thank you very much for the guidance. Ill check it out.
15th February 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername

Basically no, you can install safestrap which is a workaround that only installs TouchWiz 4.3 roms. Check the sticky in the development section to learn about everything you can do and what you're limited to.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

Actually one more question regarding this. Is there any way to get the old bootloader back? Basically is there ANY way that I can get CyanogenMod11 on this device after this update?

Thanks, sorry for the double reply.

I appreciate the help
15th February 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #5  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Nope, there's no way to downgrade the baseband. You're stuck with what you have.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank