FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Data doesn't work

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By harry0717, Junior Member on 15th February 2014, 03:35 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I had to reset the phone and I did so by clicking the button in Settings>Accounts and now the data doesn't work...

The wifi works, calling and messaging seems to be fine as well.

I am using the 4.3 version and I'm with Rogers.
 
 
15th February 2014, 05:20 AM |#2  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,870
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harry0717

I had to reset the phone and I did so by clicking the button in Settings>Accounts and now the data doesn't work...

The wifi works, calling and messaging seems to be fine as well.

I am using the 4.3 version and I'm with Rogers.

Double check your APN.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...63&postcount=2
The Following User Says Thank You to dicksteele For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 03:02 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele

Double check your APN.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...63&postcount=2

Thank you so much for the help.

Now I got the data to work but on the top it shows H+ instead of LTE. Is that normal? Or did I do something wrong?
15th February 2014, 04:07 PM |#4  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,870
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harry0717

Thank you so much for the help.

Now I got the data to work but on the top it shows H+ instead of LTE. Is that normal? Or did I do something wrong?

Sweet. Depends on rom your running. . You said 4.3 on Rogers. Is that stock?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
15th February 2014, 05:43 PM |#5  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,870
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele

Sweet. Depends on rom your running. . You said 4.3 on Rogers. Is that stock?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Reading up a little on the differnences, and since I'm not sure what your apn settings are, I'm not sure what you are supposed to be getting.

I guess I should ask have you ever seen the 4G icons on your signal?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by dicksteele; 15th February 2014 at 09:14 PM.
15th February 2014, 11:37 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele

Reading up a little on the differnences, and since I'm not sure what your apn settings are, I'm not sure what you are supposed to be getting.

I guess I should ask have you ever seen the 4G icons on your signal?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I had LTE icon before. I've tried using the APN from the link you gave me.

Rogers Canada

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
Proxy: not set
Port: not set
Username: not set
Password: not set
Server: not set
MMSC: http://mms.grps.rogers.com
MMS proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 720
Authentication type: not set
APN type: not set
16th February 2014, 12:28 AM |#7  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,870
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harry0717

I had LTE icon before. I've tried using the APN from the link you gave me.

Rogers Canada

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
Proxy: not set
Port: not set
Username: not set
Password: not set
Server: not set
MMSC: http://mms.grps.rogers.com
MMS proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 720
Authentication type: not set
APN type: not set

Try changing rogers-core-appl1.apn to ----> ltemobile.apn

Keep everything else the same


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 04:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele

Try changing rogers-core-appl1.apn to ----> ltemobile.apn

Keep everything else the same


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

And honestly, I'm using Google for solutions.

I've seen ltedata.apn and ltemobile.apn. looks like ltemobile.apn allows tethering.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to dicksteele For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2014, 12:37 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele

Try changing rogers-core-appl1.apn to ----> ltemobile.apn

Keep everything else the same


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 04:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------



And honestly, I'm using Google for solutions.

I've seen ltedata.apn and ltemobile.apn. looks like ltemobile.apn allows tethering.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I think it's working! I have the LTE icon now. It turns to H+ when I go downstairs though... I don't know if this will be a problem but anyways thanks!
16th February 2014, 01:29 AM |#9  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,870
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harry0717

I think it's working! I have the LTE icon now. It turns to H+ when I go downstairs though... I don't know if this will be a problem but anyways thanks!

Awesome.... Sometimes you get lucky.

Check texting and phone calls. Should be fine since that info was not changed.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes