Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

CM Logo Only

OP mpeg3s

16th February 2014, 02:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2389813

Guys, I tried to install the new stable 10.2 with the 10.2 SD image.

Guess it failed. Seems like CM 10.2 is now my stock, as Nook stock won't boot. Boot CM instead, but logo stuck.

Did this overwrite my EMMC?

It's now stuck at the CM logo.

What should I do next?

Thanks!
16th February 2014, 02:34 AM   |  #2  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,695
 
8,415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpeg3s

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2389813

Guys, I tried to install the new stable 10.2 with the 10.2 SD image.

Guess it failed. Seems like CM 10.2 is now my stock, as Nook stock won't boot. Boot CM instead, but logo stuck.

Did this overwrite my EMMC?

It's now stuck at the CM logo.

What should I do next?

Thanks!

Sounds like you were wanting to run CM on SD. If that is the case you do not use ROM zips from CM. They are designed for emmc. You must use the ROM zips from verygreen's thread.

To fix your stock, go to my HD/HD+ CWM thread linked in my signature and flash the plain stock zip from item 6. If it still does not boot right, go back to CWM and do a factory reset.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app
16th February 2014, 09:48 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
I couldn't get the files to be Read from SDCARD because cwm didn't mount.

Anyways, other things happened after a Factory reset. I got CM 10.2 to work. Had no apps.

Luckily, I still had gapps on the internal EMMC.

After installing gapps for the second time it seems to work.

I still get the CWM SD booting, but it won't work anymore. How can I remove this old boot CWM for SD?

Thanks Again!


Quote:
Originally Posted by leapinlar

Sounds like you were wanting to run CM on SD. If that is the case you do not use ROM zips from CM. They are designed for emmc. You must use the ROM zips from verygreen's thread.

To fix your stock, go to my HD/HD+ CWM thread linked in my signature and flash the plain stock zip from item 6. If it still does not boot right, go back to CWM and do a factory reset.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app

Last edited by mpeg3s; 16th February 2014 at 10:33 AM.
16th February 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #4  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,695
 
8,415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpeg3s

I couldn't get the files to be Read from SDCARD because cwm didn't mount.

Anyways, other things happened after a Factory reset. I got CM 10.2 to work. Had no apps.

Luckily, I still had gapps on the internal EMMC.

After installing gapps for the second time it seems to work.

I still get the CWM SD booting, but it won't work anymore. How can I remove this old boot CWM for SD?

Thanks Again!

I was mistaken when I told you to flash plain stock and wipe with your existing SD. When you did the factory reset with your existing SD it wiped the SD data. That is why you had no apps. You need to make a new SD from my thread so that you can flash the plain stock and factory reset with that one. That will put stock back on internal. Use a different SD if you want to keep your CM10.2 bootable SD.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app
Last edited by leapinlar; 16th February 2014 at 04:52 PM.
17th February 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
A CWM SD is bootable with a different CWM image. Problem is the remnants of an old CWM SD image changed the EMMC.

Without the SD Card I still see it boot, but you can't use it because no boot option. It's a left over from the CWM SD-Hybrid boot I used to flash ROM.

So the EMMC 10.2 boot isn't clean.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by leapinlar

I was mistaken when I told you to flash plain stock and wipe with your existing SD. When you did the factory reset with your existing SD it wiped the SD data. That is why you had no apps. You need to make a new SD from my thread so that you can flash the plain stock and factory reset with that one. That will put stock back on internal. Use a different SD if you want to keep your CM10.2 bootable SD.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app

17th February 2014, 03:20 AM   |  #6  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,695
 
8,415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpeg3s

A CWM SD is bootable with a different CWM image. Problem is the remnants of an old CWM SD image changed the EMMC.

Without the SD Card I still see it boot, but you can't use it because no boot option. It's a left over from the CWM SD-Hybrid boot I used to flash ROM.

So the EMMC 10.2 boot isn't clean.

Thanks!

The problem is not only the CWM version that is on the SD, it is the ROM you were flashing. ROMs are hard coded to be put either on emmc or SD and it does not matter which CWM you use, it tries to put it on what is programmed to do. Now wiping is different. The CWM itself decides what is to be wiped, emmc or SD. That is why when you flashed that zip from the CM site with the CWM built for SD installs, it still put it on emmc instead of SD. But when you wiped, it wiped SD instead of emmc. That is why I told you to use a different SD with the CWM built for emmc to do the wiping of emmc.

Sent from my BN NookHD+ using XDA Premium HD app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes