MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Q] no 4g on a 4g phone

16th February 2014, 03:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag kingsland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I have a Kyocera hydro xtrm 4g.
but I'm not getting 4g signal in a 4g signal area.
anyone ever have this issue on their phone?
16th February 2014, 06:43 AM   |  #2  
abaaaabbbb63's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Thanks Meter: 3,006
 
3,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinding2142

I have a Kyocera hydro xtrm 4g.
but I'm not getting 4g signal in a 4g signal area.
anyone ever have this issue on their phone?

Well, there are many factors that could contribute to this.
Do you have a 4g data plan?
Are you sure it's a 4g area?
Is 4g enabled? Dial *#*#4636#*#*, go to phone information, and select a LTE mode.
16th February 2014, 02:21 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag kingsland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
It is a 4g area and it is a 4g plan. I tried *#*#4636#*#* it just disappeared no menu.

Sent from my C6522N using xda app-developers app
16th February 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag kingsland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by abaaaabbbb63

Well, there are many factors that could contribute to this.
Do you have a 4g data plan?
Are you sure it's a 4g area?
Is 4g enabled? Dial *#*#4636#*#*, go to phone information, and select a LTE mode.

I can't dial *#*#4636#*#* because it disappears
I have a 4g plan unlimited.
17th February 2014, 05:21 AM   |  #5  
abaaaabbbb63's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Thanks Meter: 3,006
 
3,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinding2142

I can't dial *#*#4636#*#* because it disappears
I have a 4g plan unlimited.

It disappears? Huh.. Weird.

Then try from the network settings.
17th February 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag kingsland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by abaaaabbbb63

It disappears? Huh.. Weird.

Then try from the network settings.

I tried that and I get no signal and the status says
Network type 0.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank