Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more

How to Play Music From Android Wear – XDA TV

Yesterday, we showed you how to do some advanced things with your Moto 360 quite easily … more
Post Reply

[Q] Can't paste number into dialler app?

OP HarpingOn

7th February 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #1  
HarpingOn's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Copied a phone number to clipboard from chrome browser, couldn't paste it into the number entry in phone dialler app.

Anyone else get this? It's going to be a problem for me I think

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
7th February 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #2  
veimus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Galway
Thanks Meter: 134
 
414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Try exDialer from Play Store: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...odoohut.dialer
The Following User Says Thank You to veimus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th February 2014, 04:15 AM   |  #3  
Aung Thiha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mandalay
Thanks Meter: 44
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Strange! tap and hold the field which you enter phone number and then you'll see a "paste" button to paste. Isn't it like that?
8th February 2014, 07:38 AM   |  #4  
HarpingOn's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aung Thiha

Strange! tap and hold the field which you enter phone number and then you'll see a "paste" button to paste. Isn't it like that?

No, it doesn't. It has in every other android phone I've used, including other xperias.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
8th February 2014, 07:50 AM   |  #5  
Aung Thiha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mandalay
Thanks Meter: 44
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarpingOn

No, it doesn't. It has in every other android phone I've used, including other xperias.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Why don't you try factory reset? If it still does not solve, flash stock firmware. That's how I usually solve errors. hee he
12th February 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aung Thiha

Strange! tap and hold the field which you enter phone number and then you'll see a "paste" button to paste. Isn't it like that?

Works for me.
14th February 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarpingOn

Copied a phone number to clipboard from chrome browser, couldn't paste it into the number entry in phone dialler app.

Anyone else get this? It's going to be a problem for me I think

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Same here, pasting from Chrome doesn't work. If I paste the number into a draft text message, re-copy it, I can then paste into dialer. Not really a solution, but a work around at least.

so:
Chrome -> dialer = no paste
Chrome -> text ->dialer = fine.

weird!
14th February 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #8  
louis0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Just tried the same with Firefox: worked
Chrome on the same webpage: couldn't paste the number to dialer. But double tapping the phone number in Chrome offered me to dial directly...

Might be a problem with Chrome....

Just before someone starts asking: stock firmware, unrooted
16th February 2014, 05:53 AM   |  #9  
poolmaker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Anyone have select text problems?
Magnifying glass instead select option.
For example from Textra and Total Commander text editor.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Compact Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank