Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,375 Members 45,051 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can't paste number into dialler app?

Tip us?
 
HarpingOn
Old
#1  
HarpingOn's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 276
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default [Q] Can't paste number into dialler app?

Copied a phone number to clipboard from chrome browser, couldn't paste it into the number entry in phone dialler app.

Anyone else get this? It's going to be a problem for me I think

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 
veimus
Old
#2  
veimus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 402
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Galway
Try exDialer from Play Store: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...odoohut.dialer
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Devices in use: Sony Z1 Compact D5503 / Motorola Razr MAXX XT910 / Motorola Defy+ MB526
The Following User Says Thank You to veimus For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Aung Thiha
Old
#3  
Aung Thiha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 125
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mandalay
Strange! tap and hold the field which you enter phone number and then you'll see a "paste" button to paste. Isn't it like that?
 
HarpingOn
Old
#4  
HarpingOn's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 276
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aung Thiha View Post
Strange! tap and hold the field which you enter phone number and then you'll see a "paste" button to paste. Isn't it like that?
No, it doesn't. It has in every other android phone I've used, including other xperias.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 
Aung Thiha
Old
#5  
Aung Thiha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 125
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mandalay
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarpingOn View Post
No, it doesn't. It has in every other android phone I've used, including other xperias.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Why don't you try factory reset? If it still does not solve, flash stock firmware. That's how I usually solve errors. hee he
 
raph84
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aung Thiha View Post
Strange! tap and hold the field which you enter phone number and then you'll see a "paste" button to paste. Isn't it like that?
Works for me.
 
stevo_125
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 79
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarpingOn View Post
Copied a phone number to clipboard from chrome browser, couldn't paste it into the number entry in phone dialler app.

Anyone else get this? It's going to be a problem for me I think

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Same here, pasting from Chrome doesn't work. If I paste the number into a draft text message, re-copy it, I can then paste into dialer. Not really a solution, but a work around at least.

so:
Chrome -> dialer = no paste
Chrome -> text ->dialer = fine.

weird!
 
louis0815
Old
#8  
louis0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 218
Join Date: May 2009
Just tried the same with Firefox: worked
Chrome on the same webpage: couldn't paste the number to dialer. But double tapping the phone number in Chrome offered me to dial directly...

Might be a problem with Chrome....

Just before someone starts asking: stock firmware, unrooted
Ready for an adventure? Come on board and find out...
(no sailing experience required - feel free to ask me for details or check out the homepage)

 
poolmaker
Old
#9  
poolmaker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 197
Join Date: Jul 2012
Anyone have select text problems?
Magnifying glass instead select option.
For example from Textra and Total Commander text editor.


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...