Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,909 Members 37,495 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC incredible S not working on bell network, good on rogers, mobilicity ?

Tip us?
 
Brownpanda
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 81
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default HTC incredible S not working on bell network, good on rogers, mobilicity ?

I have this HTC incredible s from T-mobile which has all the frequencies. In the past we never had any problem, we unlocked it and were able to use it on any canadian network including wind and mobilicity. For some reason after unlocking ( code unlocking) its not working on bell. I never got chance to try telus which is also 3g network. I have tried it already on rogers , mobilicity, Fido but bell.

Please help
 
072665995
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 628
Posts: 1,649
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brownpanda View Post
I have this HTC incredible s from T-mobile which has all the frequencies. In the past we never had any problem, we unlocked it and were able to use it on any canadian network including wind and mobilicity. For some reason after unlocking ( code unlocking) its not working on bell. I never got chance to try telus which is also 3g network. I have tried it already on rogers , mobilicity, Fido but bell.

Please help
My HTC Incredible S worked perfectly fine on Bell network. I suspect that something is wrong with your SIM card? You could also try bringing it to Bell. Or you can try purchasing another SIM card from the Source or something for like $5 and see if it works.

Also, just because something is from T-Mobile doesn't mean it has all the frequencies....
Google Nexus 5
Cataclysm with Franco Kernel

HTC Incredible S (retired)
 
ROM: Blackout/CyanVivoX 4.1/VivoKat 4.4

Guide on How to Achieve S-OFF
 
DuffyBank
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 113
Join Date: Aug 2013
Bell and Telus share networks (along with their subsidiaries) out west, not sure in the east. It could have something to do with your service provider and their roaming agreements.

When I travel south to Washington from BC, my Virgin (Bell) phone roams to Verizon.
 
Brownpanda
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 81
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by 072665995 View Post
My HTC Incredible S worked perfectly fine on Bell network. I suspect that something is wrong with your SIM card? You could also try bringing it to Bell. Or you can try purchasing another SIM card from the Source or something for like $5 and see if it works.

Also, just because something is from T-Mobile doesn't mean it has all the frequencies....
I have tried with another bell sim card which is working good in other phones. Just want to mention some of my friends have same exact phones working on bell network.

I did factory wipe already, but still not working on bell
 
DuffyBank
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 113
Join Date: Aug 2013
nm
 
Brownpanda
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 81
Join Date: Feb 2014
Anything else i can try ? please let me know
Thanks in advance
 
072665995
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 628
Posts: 1,649
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brownpanda View Post
Anything else i can try ? please let me know
Thanks in advance
Go to Bell Store.
Google Nexus 5
Cataclysm with Franco Kernel

HTC Incredible S (retired)
 
ROM: Blackout/CyanVivoX 4.1/VivoKat 4.4

Guide on How to Achieve S-OFF
 
vincent_c2
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2014
Just wanted to chime in and say that I'm with Bell (a 3yr contract, urgh...) and my Inc S works just fine on Bell's network (stock GB/ICS ROM, and szeszo's various ROMs). So yeah, definitely check your SIM card...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes