5,605,685 Members 48,492 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[PORT]How to install Stock Camera App on CM

Tip us?
 
alarm130
Old
(Last edited by alarm130; 9th February 2014 at 03:13 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2014
Info 2 [PORT]How to install Stock Camera App on CM

Here is the port of stock camera app from LG Optimus L9 P760 for CM10, CM10.1, CM10.2 & CM11






Requirements:
-Root
-CyanogenMod 10.x/11


How to install:
1. Put the zip file on your SDCard
2. Reboot into Recovery
3. Wipe dalvik cache
4. Select "Install the Zip from External Storage"
5. Choose my zip file
6. Reboot system now
7. Install "CameraApp3.apk" from /system/app

Have fun
Attached Files
File Type: zip LGP760_Stock_Camera_for_CM.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.24 MB, 74 views)
 
rr46000
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 364
Join Date: Aug 2012
Post na

Quote:
Originally Posted by alarm130 View Post
Here is the port of stock camera app from LG Optimus L9 P760 for CM10, CM10.1, CM10.2 & CM11


Requirements:
-Root
-CyanogenMod 10.x/11


How to install:
1. Put the zip file on your SDCard
2. Reboot into Recovery
3. Wipe dalvik cache
4. Select "Install the Zip from External Storage"
5. Choose my zip file
6. Reboot system now

Have fun
not working
Hit thanks if i helped
Devices
Moto G -Constantly Changing Roms--Main
 
Lg Optimus L9 -[Jelly Cream+Customized on my own]
Samsung galaxy ace plus-Speedmod Kitkat
Micromax canvas hd(a116)-SLD Ultimate

My Work
 
alarm130
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rr46000 View Post
not working
You have to install "CameraApp3.apk" from /system/app.
 
rr46000
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 364
Join Date: Aug 2012
Yup I have done that only
Force close
Is the camera fully working or there are some bugs??
Like camera occupying only a part of screen or like that

Sent from my LG-P760 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hit thanks if i helped
Devices
Moto G -Constantly Changing Roms--Main
 
Lg Optimus L9 -[Jelly Cream+Customized on my own]
Samsung galaxy ace plus-Speedmod Kitkat
Micromax canvas hd(a116)-SLD Ultimate

My Work
 
alarm130
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rr46000 View Post
Yup I have done that only
Force close
Is the camera fully working or there are some bugs??
Like camera occupying only a part of screen or like that

Sent from my LG-P760 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Yes there are some small bugs but the camera is fully working.
You need to flash my zip file and then you have to go into the folder /system/apps and install CameraApp3.apk manually.
 
rr46000
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 364
Join Date: Aug 2012
Thumbs down Done everything

Quote:
Originally Posted by alarm130 View Post
Yes there are some small bugs but the camera is fully working.
You need to flash my zip file and then you have to go into the folder /system/apps and install CameraApp3.apk manually.
After flashing this zip every time my phone reboots it starts optimizing apps(when u upgrade something then it is done but now its happening every time)
I fixed this by flashing the rom again .And whenever u flash like that the app is installed automatically
Hit thanks if i helped
Devices
Moto G -Constantly Changing Roms--Main
 
Lg Optimus L9 -[Jelly Cream+Customized on my own]
Samsung galaxy ace plus-Speedmod Kitkat
Micromax canvas hd(a116)-SLD Ultimate

My Work
 
rr46000
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 364
Join Date: Aug 2012
Got the problem.
It wasn't compatible with art
But I thought this was better but same as many people have shared. (only working on a part of screen)

Sent from my LG-P760 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hit thanks if i helped
Devices
Moto G -Constantly Changing Roms--Main
 
Lg Optimus L9 -[Jelly Cream+Customized on my own]
Samsung galaxy ace plus-Speedmod Kitkat
Micromax canvas hd(a116)-SLD Ultimate

My Work
 
alarm130
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default :confused:

Quote:
Originally Posted by rr46000 View Post
Got the problem.
It wasn't compatible with art
But I thought this was better but same as many people have shared. (only working on a part of screen)

Sent from my LG-P760 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Yes i know.. but I will try to fix that
Device: LG Optimus L9 P760
ROM: Cyanogenmod 11/ Android 4.4.2 Kitkat
 
AXD96
Old
#9  
AXD96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 411
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Milano
Quote:
Originally Posted by rr46000 View Post
my phone reboots it starts optimizing apps(when u upgrade something then it is done but now its happening every time)
i had go a similar problem with my l5, when i installed optimus G camera apk
i just removed the .odex in system/app and it stop to tell "optimizing 1/1" at boot

the same appened when i moved the playstore to my sd and put again it in system/app
LG L5 E610 KITKAT 4.4.2 CYANOGENMOD11 - Here to learn! OptimaTeam
Ask/Reply me, I was born to help you! Please THANKS ME

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

UnbelovedHosts Uses Xposed to Block Unwanted Connections

First popularized by mvps, hosts-based ad blocking has become the de facto standard … more

March of the Droids 2014 Just Two Weeks Away; It’s Not Too Late to Register

If you want to attend an Android developers’ … more

Android App Review: Auto Config Free – XDA Developer TV

In this weeks episode of XDA Xposed Tuesday, we talked about customization of … more

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more