How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Random signal fail/loss

OP snowyfoxy

5th February 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #1  
snowyfoxy's Avatar
OP Member
Flag :3
Thanks Meter: 2
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hideeho,

My gt-i9205 with custom ROM has random signal loss. only mobile and mobile internet (so every signal with the sim).
Im not sure if this is hardware failure or software.
It only last for 5seconds and then it should be back. but it happens to often for me.
Everything else like wi-fi etc works.

ROM: I've been installing alot of roms on mutliple devices so i know i did everything right. the roms also said everything works (no bugs).
"why not flash it again?" Im addicted to a game on my phone and i spend money on it and if i reset it, i probably lose all my stuff and that would suck.

So can anyone help me ? :3

~Jen
5th February 2014, 06:16 PM   |  #2  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,327
 
4,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Try your APN settings make sure they are right.....could just be bad coverage.........do a backup of your games data that should work. If not I hope you find out ....I had same issues but APN settings fixed it and coverage is a big thing too ...goodluck


*2SHAYNEZ*KCCO*
13th February 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #3  
zcink's Avatar
Senior Member
Middle Earth
Thanks Meter: 353
 
1,478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
This is problem I've noticed on the Mega since day one.
Sort of used to it now.
Doesn't seem to matter what ROM or what firmware.
I think its an Att thing where they throttle and control your data on their end.

My phone is very fast at the beginning of the month but after a certain amount of data it starts dropping the signal and fades in and out.

Its the only thing that bugs me about the Mega.
I've started a thread on this also and I see other posts about it from time to time but overall none seems to care.

Tech support is useless. Bottom line I think is they control your flow of data and doesn't seem to be anything you can do about it.

Sent from my GT-I9205 using Tapatalk 2
16th February 2014, 12:21 PM   |  #4  
artnada's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gloucestershire
Thanks Meter: 106
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyfoxy

Hideeho,

My gt-i9205 with custom ROM has random signal loss. only mobile and mobile internet (so every signal with the sim).
Im not sure if this is hardware failure or software.
It only last for 5seconds and then it should be back. but it happens to often for me.
Everything else like wi-fi etc works.

ROM: I've been installing alot of roms on mutliple devices so i know i did everything right. the roms also said everything works (no bugs).
"why not flash it again?" Im addicted to a game on my phone and i spend money on it and if i reset it, i probably lose all my stuff and that would suck.

So can anyone help me ? :3

~Jen

Titanium Backup is your friend here.
16th February 2014, 04:40 PM   |  #5  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,327
 
4,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by artnada

titanium backup is your friend here.

?

*s.o.f.a*2shaynez*k.c.c.o*

---------- Post added at 04:40 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:40 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily

or helium

*s.o.f.a*2shaynez*k.c.c.o*



*s.o.f.a*2shaynez*k.c.c.o*
16th February 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #6  
artnada's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gloucestershire
Thanks Meter: 106
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily

?

*s.o.f.a*2shaynez*k.c.c.o*

---------- Post added at 04:40 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:40 PM ----------





*s.o.f.a*2shaynez*k.c.c.o*

He can back-up his game, data/cache etc using Titanium Backup. Then when he fixed his phone use Titanium to restore data etc.
16th February 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #7  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,327
 
4,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by artnada

He can back-up his game, data/cache etc using Titanium Backup. Then when he fixed his phone use Titanium to restore data etc.

Gotcha. I use helium


*S.O.F.A*2SHAYNEZ*K.C.C.O*

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes