Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help! Navbar gone!

OP lootjelo

16th February 2014, 08:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 123
 
475 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
After hiding my navbar while watching some Lost on Netflix, trying to get it back resulted in a useless black bar at the bottom of my screen... What should I do? I'm running HYD52ROM KK v6...

Sent from my P6-U06 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th February 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #2  
husen4u's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuwait
Thanks Meter: 1,414
 
1,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lootjelo

After hiding my navbar while watching some Lost on Netflix, trying to get it back resulted in a useless black bar at the bottom of my screen... What should I do? I'm running HYD52ROM KK v6...

Sent from my P6-U06 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Restart your mobile. It never had with me.

Sent from my P6-U06 using xda app-developers app
23rd February 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Kuching
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
yesterday i also same problem,after reboot the phone.its ok already.
24th February 2014, 03:03 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 123
 
475 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by howeiying

yesterday i also same problem,after reboot the phone.its ok already.

I had to do a clean install to fix it... Just rebooting didn't work :/

Sent from my P6-U06 using xda app-developers app
15th March 2014, 10:43 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Same...
I have the same problem, I'm on v7. Rebooted a few times, haven't reinstalled yet.
Hoping someone has a better solution, only because it would suck to do a clean install and have the same thing happen again a couple of days later.
After the clean install did it ever happen again?

Also, is this a Rom problem or is it Huawei's fault? (It is a Beta...)
15th March 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 123
 
475 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmc5b

I have the same problem, I'm on v7. Rebooted a few times, haven't reinstalled yet.
Hoping someone has a better solution, only because it would suck to do a clean install and have the same thing happen again a couple of days later.
After the clean install did it ever happen again?

Also, is this a Rom problem or is it Huawei's fault? (It is a Beta...)

For me the problem seemed to be conflicting XPosed modules... If you have those, try disabling them.

Sent from my P6-U06 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to lootjelo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th March 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lootjelo

For me the problem seemed to be conflicting XPosed modules... If you have those, try disabling them.

Sent from my P6-U06 using Tapatalk

And that worked, thank you so much, that post just saved a lot of trouble.
16th March 2014, 11:40 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 123
 
475 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmc5b

And that worked, thank you so much, that post just saved a lot of trouble.

No problem

Sent from my HUAWEI P6-U06 using Tapatalk
18th March 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
For anyone who wants extra details, i disabled gravity box that came with the HYD52 KK rom (v7)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes