Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,785 Members 47,173 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ViperOne 4.3 Hotspot problems [SOLVED]

Tip us?
 
Str8away
Old
(Last edited by Str8away; 14th February 2014 at 03:31 AM.) Reason: Problem SOLVED
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default ViperOne 4.3 Hotspot problems [SOLVED]

I have upgraded to this Rom and have not found any way to get hotspot working. Is there a different kernal I need to flash or something. I have unlimited and native connects, but no data. Tether with TrevE mod keeps starting with errors and won't create a log file to see the error. Does not broadcast SSID. Really didn't expect to have these problems on a rooted Rom. Any suggestions??

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
 
Str8away
Old
(Last edited by Str8away; 14th February 2014 at 03:32 AM.) Reason: Typo
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Str8away View Post
I have upgraded to this Rom and have not found any way to get hotspot working. Is there a different kernal I need to flash or something. I have unlimited and native connects, but no data. Tether with TrevE mod keeps starting with errors and won't create a log file to see the error. Does not broadcast SSID. Really didn't expect to have these problems on a rooted Rom. Any suggestions??

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
Thanks to Carm01, I was able to compare my default.xml file with the one he posted and found something to try. I believe it was a Tether_Guard setting that was 0 (zero) in the ViperOne Rom and it was a 2 in the version posted by Carm01. I simply used Root Browser to edit the value on my phone and no other changes. Rebooted phone after saving file and BINGO! Working great with the native Hotspot & Hotspot Toggle widget.

Hopefully this can help someone else running ViperOne 4.3 and wants tethering to work.
 
Dark Jedi
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 576
Posts: 1,793
Join Date: Sep 2012
Native tethering works fine for me on vipers 4.3 from the get go.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
 
Str8away
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Jedi View Post
Native tethering works fine for me on vipers 4.3 from the get go.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
Good to hear. Although I installed viper 4.3 on my wife's phone and mine. Both had the same problems tethering (connect but not data). No idea what could have caused the difference, but at least it works for us now.
 
Dark Jedi
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 576
Posts: 1,793
Join Date: Sep 2012
You running ad blocker?

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
 
Str8away
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Jedi View Post
You running ad blocker?

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
Not on my phone. But I do use it on my computers for Chrome.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more

Revert to Stock Recovery Effortless with Simple Recovery Switcher

Android updates released as OTA packages are very easy to apply,but they … more

Convert PNGs into RLEs Easily on Any OS with PNG2RLE

Unlike other operating systems, Android uses its own graphical image formats. Most of … more