FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

ViperOne 4.3 Hotspot problems [SOLVED]

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Str8away, Junior Member on 20th January 2014, 05:28 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have upgraded to this Rom and have not found any way to get hotspot working. Is there a different kernal I need to flash or something. I have unlimited and native connects, but no data. Tether with TrevE mod keeps starting with errors and won't create a log file to see the error. Does not broadcast SSID. Really didn't expect to have these problems on a rooted Rom. Any suggestions??

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
Last edited by Str8away; 14th February 2014 at 03:31 AM. Reason: Problem SOLVED
 
 
13th February 2014, 11:54 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Str8away

I have upgraded to this Rom and have not found any way to get hotspot working. Is there a different kernal I need to flash or something. I have unlimited and native connects, but no data. Tether with TrevE mod keeps starting with errors and won't create a log file to see the error. Does not broadcast SSID. Really didn't expect to have these problems on a rooted Rom. Any suggestions??

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks to Carm01, I was able to compare my default.xml file with the one he posted and found something to try. I believe it was a Tether_Guard setting that was 0 (zero) in the ViperOne Rom and it was a 2 in the version posted by Carm01. I simply used Root Browser to edit the value on my phone and no other changes. Rebooted phone after saving file and BINGO! Working great with the native Hotspot & Hotspot Toggle widget.

Hopefully this can help someone else running ViperOne 4.3 and wants tethering to work.
Last edited by Str8away; 14th February 2014 at 03:32 AM. Reason: Typo
14th February 2014, 05:58 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 598
 
More
Native tethering works fine for me on vipers 4.3 from the get go.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
14th February 2014, 01:00 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Jedi

Native tethering works fine for me on vipers 4.3 from the get go.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Good to hear. Although I installed viper 4.3 on my wife's phone and mine. Both had the same problems tethering (connect but not data). No idea what could have caused the difference, but at least it works for us now.
14th February 2014, 02:14 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 598
 
More
You running ad blocker?

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
16th February 2014, 08:04 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Jedi

You running ad blocker?

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Not on my phone. But I do use it on my computers for Chrome.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes