Post Reply

[Q] Power on/Reboot now goes into APX mode

OP wha2do

16th February 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #21  
wha2do's Avatar
OP Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wha2do

Still here - at this point have the zipfile unzipped once, on the tablet's root directory, and TWRP v2.5.0.0 installed. I assume going to install the zip file via TWRP Install? Tablet's got plenty of battery charge so good to go - just let me know!

All pieces are ready - install it? Just want to be sure before proceeding...this was the part I originally wasn't sure of! Hopefully TWRP does it (think had read some folks encountered it balking at the install)!
16th February 2014, 10:20 PM   |  #22  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,534
 
1,900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wha2do

All pieces are ready - install it? Just want to be sure before proceeding...this was the part I originally wasn't sure of! Hopefully TWRP does it (think had read some folks encountered it balking at the install)!


Im not sure either.. Just let me know if it fails we have other options.....is it on your exsdard if so do a full wipe than install
16th February 2014, 10:52 PM   |  #23  
wha2do's Avatar
OP Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036

Im not sure either.. Just let me know if it fails we have other options.....is it on your exsdard if so do a full wipe than install

Yeah, been searching on the web but nothing directly saying yes or no. Way back when had come across a post that stated this was an acceptable method.

Well I'm giving it a try - so far, has loaded successfully in TWRP, but when it rebooted it went back to APX mode. The bootloader is still showing as "WW_epad..." when I would've thought it would
be "US_epad..." if it truly flashed properly. Currently booting back into ICS to see what I have. It's acting like the Dalvik cache was wiped & is rebuilding (I chose not to wipe it, so install must
have done it). Still have the feeling I may have to use nvflash and try flashing the blobs separately.

Will keep you posted and let me know if you find anything else out!
17th February 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #24  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,534
 
1,900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wha2do

Yeah, been searching on the web but nothing directly saying yes or no. Way back when had come across a post that stated this was an acceptable method.

Well I'm giving it a try - so far, has loaded successfully in TWRP, but when it rebooted it went back to APX mode. The bootloader is still showing as "WW_epad..." when I would've thought it would
be "US_epad..." if it truly flashed properly. Currently booting back into ICS to see what I have. It's acting like the Dalvik cache was wiped & is rebuilding (I chose not to wipe it, so install must
have done it). Still have the feeling I may have to use nvflash and try flashing the blobs separately.

Will keep you posted and let me know if you find anything else out!


I just wish we had fastboot... I am not a big fan of nvflash especially with blobs that dated....
17th February 2014, 12:14 AM   |  #25  
wha2do's Avatar
OP Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wha2do

Yeah, been searching on the web but nothing directly saying yes or no. Way back when had come across a post that stated this was an acceptable method.

Well I'm giving it a try - so far, has loaded successfully in TWRP, but when it rebooted it went back to APX mode. The bootloader is still showing as "WW_epad..." when I would've thought it would
be "US_epad..." if it truly flashed properly. Currently booting back into ICS to see what I have. It's acting like the Dalvik cache was wiped & is rebuilding (I chose not to wipe it, so install must
have done it). Still have the feeling I may have to use nvflash and try flashing the blobs separately.

Will keep you posted and let me know if you find anything else out!

Well, good and bad news...it didn't fix my APX issue and I lost root. But it did update to v9.4.3.30 (running stock recovery at the moment). Even though I had SuperSU installed (and run) & made
sure OTA Rootkeeper had a root backup, there's no restore option showing. I'm tempted at this point to take the OTA update and root after...I believe there's new tools out there. Have to check
and see, but means more reading (and little time)!

And biggest is why is it still entering APX mode on reboot...I'm tempted to run "nvflash -r --download 4 blob.EBT" using the unpacked blob file from v9.4.3.30. Just a little fearful that I could
brick it even with my nvflash backups! But my take is it's not boot correctly because of that...do wish had a definite reason for that...
17th February 2014, 01:43 AM   |  #26  
wha2do's Avatar
OP Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036

I just wish we had fastboot... I am not a big fan of nvflash especially with blobs that dated....

Curious what the difference would be with the v9.4.3.30 blobs vs more recent ones... In checking, the update curiously enough is for v9.4.3.30 - going to try running it to see if it does something
additional. Also see that JB can be rooted, so wondering about taking add'l OTA's if they're offered. Appears can root even if I update beyond v10.6.1.27.1 so...

Did come across these:
[GUIDE] Nvflash-ICS Restore and
Bricked TF300T only APX works

I've worked with Tobdaryl on some things in the past and sent him a message late yesterday. With his newer work on nvflash and helping on the APX issue, think he'll have some solid guidance/idea of what's messed up.

Well, tired and going hang it up for now. Thanks for the help so far.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank