Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,543 Members 37,086 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Would you Like a KitKat Launcher and Icon Pack?
YES! 9 60.00%
NO! 6 40.00%
Voters: 15. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM[] [4.1.2] [V3] SlimBean [12-2-14]

Tip us?
 
uchihasparky
Old
#31  
uchihasparky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 238
Posts: 515
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vancouver
Cool BUG FOUND :eek:

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiqrCarnbon View Post
I've tested this and found that Data, SMS, Phone features are unavailable. The only way to get them working is to go into settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and then choose your Carrier name.

Hope that you can fix this bug.

In the mean time, maybe update the OP with information on how to fix this bug?

Thanks

Sparky
MEMBER OF:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/picture.php?groupid=1120&pictureid=39657

My Work:

- NIT-PICKED SENSE ROM v2.0

My Current Devices:

- Nokia Lumia 625 (not android, but it better than Desire C :P)

- Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0

 

 
SiqrCarnbon
Old
#32  
SiqrCarnbon's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 298
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Center of the Earth
I can try I'm still very newbie to this so bear with me

Sent from my GT-P3110 using xda app-developers app
My Current Devices
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 - CM10.2 - Next Kernel @ 1.5GHZ
Huawei Ascend Y300 - CM11 - CeXestel kernel @ 1.2GHZ



If You are picking broadband forget BT Look at my speed test 20MBS Actually i get 500KBPS Thats why I dont source build


IF YOU DONT HAVE KITKAT YET ASK YOURSELF THIS!
"Do I really need KitKat?"
 
Aman_Arora
Old
#33  
Aman_Arora's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 732
Posts: 664
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by uchihasparky View Post
I've tested this and found that Data, SMS, Phone features are unavailable. The only way to get them working is to go into settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Network Operators and then choose your Carrier name.

Hope that you can fix this bug.

In the mean time, maybe update the OP with information on how to fix this bug?

Thanks

Sparky
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiqrCarnbon View Post
I can try I'm still very newbie to this so bear with me

Sent from my GT-P3110 using xda app-developers app
I dont know what changes made nadd all but yes you cna do one thing try changing values in build.prop or adding it to ...actual y it willbe diffrent for diffrent people so cant say if it will work for everyone
Hit Thanks If this Post Helped You
Leader of

My Work:-

Visit My Android Blog at www.androexpert.blogspot.in Its new many more things to come up
 
dhakalanil81@gmail.com
Old
#34  
dhakalanil81@gmail.com's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 142
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: london
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aman_Arora View Post
I dont know what changes made nadd all but yes you cna do one thing try changing values in build.prop or adding it to ...actual y it willbe diffrent for diffrent people so cant say if it will work for everyone
I fixed and made a new thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2650218
 
SiqrCarnbon
Old
#35  
SiqrCarnbon's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 298
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Center of the Earth
MODS Please Close this thread as new one created
My Current Devices
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 - CM10.2 - Next Kernel @ 1.5GHZ
Huawei Ascend Y300 - CM11 - CeXestel kernel @ 1.2GHZ



If You are picking broadband forget BT Look at my speed test 20MBS Actually i get 500KBPS Thats why I dont source build


IF YOU DONT HAVE KITKAT YET ASK YOURSELF THIS!
"Do I really need KitKat?"
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes