Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

KITKAT

OP daav14

16th February 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
It might be a stupid question but I need to know....
Would this work on my phone if it isnt available in my region yet??... I am in Bolivia and there never updates !!

http://www.galaxynote3update.com/exy...e-n900xxudna6/
16th February 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #2  
nlatifolia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Malang, Indonesia
Thanks Meter: 37
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daav14

It might be a stupid question but I need to know....
Would this work on my phone if it isnt available in my region yet??... I am in Bolivia and there never updates !!

http://www.galaxynote3update.com/exy...e-n900xxudna6/

If you have LTE find the LTE version otherwise find the Exynos version. Tutorials on flashing is everywhere on this forum, just use the search box on top right.

If you never did this before best advise is to go to Service Center to get them updated it for you, otherwise you are on your own.
The Following User Says Thank You to nlatifolia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlatifolia

If you have LTE find the LTE version otherwise find the Exynos version. Tutorials on flashing is everywhere on this forum, just use the search box on top right.

If you never did this before best advise is to go to Service Center to get them updated it for you, otherwise you are on your own.

I know how to do it.. But I need to know if it would work on my region, maybe it has different modem or something
17th February 2014, 04:02 PM   |  #4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,509
 
3,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daav14

I know how to do it.. But I need to know if it would work on my region, maybe it has different modem or something

The XEO seems to work with all countries pretty well, only way to truly know is to flash it. Can't see it having much change..
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes