Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Multi window

OP michaeljwright

16th February 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Morning guys and galls. Really interested in picking up the new pro 12.2 but can anybody tell me if you can use the SKy Go or VIrgin anywhere apps in the muliti window??

Thanks in advance
16th February 2014, 10:17 PM   |  #2  
extrememonkey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
No to both..... Sky Go on the NotePro is shocking by the way. Sky need to update the app for the resolution of the NotePro, permanently blurry picture!!!!

Sent from my SM-P900 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to extrememonkey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th February 2014, 11:21 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Thanks for the reply- that's a real shame but it's not a deal breaker. Do you think Samsung will ever add them to the multi screen list?
I've heard good things about the vIrgin app being very high quality so I guess Sky need to pull their finger out!

Thanks again
17th February 2014, 03:00 AM   |  #4  
Mighty Mike's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeljwright

Thanks for the reply- that's a real shame but it's not a deal breaker. Do you think Samsung will ever add them to the multi screen list?
I've heard good things about the vIrgin app being very high quality so I guess Sky need to pull their finger out!

Thanks again

That more of a developer question vs a Samsung question. I believe the api is available, the developer just needs to update the app to comply. Email them and request the change. You never now what you will get.
The Following User Says Thank You to Mighty Mike For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 09:50 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by extrememonkey

No to both..... Sky Go on the NotePro is shocking by the way. Sky need to update the app for the resolution of the NotePro, permanently blurry picture!!!!

Sent from my SM-P900 using XDA Premium HD app

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mighty Mike

That more of a developer question vs a Samsung question. I believe the api is available, the developer just needs to update the app to comply. Email them and request the change. You never now what you will get.

I might well do that MIke as somebody has to get the ball rolling
17th February 2014, 10:11 PM   |  #6  
extrememonkey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeljwright

I might well do that MIke as somebody has to get the ball rolling

Good luck with that.... Sky are very very very backwards at going forward when it comes to Sky Go.

I also user the BT Sport app - now this is incredible! Not only is it not blurry on the NotePro screen but it is also broadcast in HD even though I only subscribe to the SD TV package

Sent from my SM-P900 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to extrememonkey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
[QUOTE=extrememonkey;50408902]Good luck with that.... Sky are very very very backwards at going forward when it comes to Sky Go.

I also user the BT Sport app - now this is incredible! Not only is it not blurry on the NotePro screen but it is also broadcast in HD even though I only subscribe to the SD TV package

Sent from my SM-P900 using XDA Premium HD app[/QUOTE

Shame on Sky but well done BT. Hope the Virgin app is the same.

Can I just ask-I use mine current tablet for lots of films,media etc so just wanted to know if the 12.2 is good for 1080p movies especially as it's 650 here! (I'm hoping to get one for around the 550 mark and get a 64GB SD card

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes