Post Reply

[Q] boots constantly into recovery mode

OP bronsonb

17th February 2014, 09:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Hi There,
I searched the threads available to the best of my ability, but im not sure exactly what im looking for. Purchased an HTC one used, flashed with cyanogenmod 10.2. When I tried to update it to 11, it soft bricked (im assuming) as it cant get past the recovery mode. I factory wiped it, in my ignorance thinking this would be able to fix the issue, boot up the stock rom. This cleared the OS so I was more stuck then I previously was.

I figured out how to push roms onto it, and I got the new android revolution rom on there, and when i install it, it says its successful as it goes through all the rom specific steps, but when it system reboots it goes back into this loop.

Are there any suggestions to get out of this? Should i somehow flash the latest RUU?

Thanks a lot I appreciate any help
17th February 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
3,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronsonb

Hi There,
I searched the threads available to the best of my ability, but im not sure exactly what im looking for. Purchased an HTC one used, flashed with cyanogenmod 10.2. When I tried to update it to 11, it soft bricked (im assuming) as it cant get past the recovery mode. I factory wiped it, in my ignorance thinking this would be able to fix the issue, boot up the stock rom. This cleared the OS so I was more stuck then I previously was.

I figured out how to push roms onto it, and I got the new android revolution rom on there, and when i install it, it says its successful as it goes through all the rom specific steps, but when it system reboots it goes back into this loop.

Are there any suggestions to get out of this? Should i somehow flash the latest RUU?

Thanks a lot I appreciate any help

what recovery are you using? what version?

also post a fastboot getvar all wihout imei/sn
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

what recovery are you using? what version?

also post a fastboot getvar all wihout imei/sn

Im using TWRP 2.5.0.0, and im trying to run the fastboot getvar but its stuck on <waiting for device> ill post an update if that changes, thank you for your response!
17th February 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
3,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronsonb

Im using TWRP 2.5.0.0, and im trying to run the fastboot getvar but its stuck on <waiting for device> ill post an update if that changes, thank you for your response!

You must use latest twrp version to flash arhd rom! 2.5.0.0 is very outdated.

Are you using a windows 8.1 computer? If yes then you miht have issue with fastboot.

and make sur your phone variant is M7_U or M7_UL in bootloader screen. (not a sprint version M7wls)

What is the hboot version in bootloader screen?

from the OP of arhd thread:

Quote:

Android Revolution HD 51.0
--- MD5 Checksum: 1F9253A64D5B0A0566C8B40EC809D05F ---
You need TRWP 2.6.3.3 recovery!
Flashing KitKat F.A.Q. - click here

Last edited by alray; 17th February 2014 at 09:21 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

You must use latest twrp version to flash arhd rom! 2.5.0.0 is very outdated.

Are you using a windows 8.1 computer? If yes then you miht have issue with fastboot.

and make sur your phone variant is M7_U or M7_UL in bootloader screen. (not a sprint version M7wls)

What is the hboot version in bootloader screen?

I had no idea, Ill figure out how to do that right away I really appreciate that.
Im using a mac actually, so i understand everything isnt really made to work with it, though i can use parallels windows 7 if necessary
it shows:
TAMPERED
UNLOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT - 1.44.0000
17th February 2014, 09:26 PM   |  #6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
3,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronsonb

I had no idea, Ill figure out how to do that right away I really appreciate that.
Im using a mac actually, so i understand everything isnt really made to work with it, though i can use parallels windows 7 if necessary
it shows:
TAMPERED
UNLOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT - 1.44.0000

ok so flash twrp 2.6.3.3 and reflash your rom.

Code:
./fastboot flash recovery <name_of_file>.img
./fastboot erase cache
./fastboot reboot-bootloader
then flash arhd again.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 09:41 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

ok so flash twrp 2.6.3.3 and reflash your rom.

Code:
./fastboot flash recovery <name_of_file>.img
./fastboot erase cache
./fastboot reboot-bootloader
then flash arhd again.

is there a line of code to flash the rom through fastboot, rather then rebooting recovery and installing it?
17th February 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #8  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
3,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronsonb

is there a line of code to flash the rom through fastboot, rather then rebooting recovery and installing it?

No, you'll need a custom recovery to flash a rom.

or

Use a ruu to restore back to 100% stock but you will need to post a ''fastboot getvar all'' to determine if this is possible.

What is going wrong?

You can also post screenshots of you terminal window when you get errors.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

No, you'll need a custom recovery to flash a rom.

or

Use a ruu to restore back to 100% stock but you will need to post a ''fastboot getvar all'' to determine if this is possible.

What is going wrong?

You can also post screenshots of you terminal window when you get errors.

Actually, I just installed it through the newly flashed recovery and it worked perfectly (Android Revolution)

Thank you so much! Saved me a lot of time
17th February 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #10  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
3,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronsonb

Actually, I just installed it through the newly flashed recovery and it worked perfectly (Android Revolution)

Thank you so much! Saved me a lot of time

np

The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
loop boot recovery
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes