Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,915 Members 38,244 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need an Orange UK/Debranded EU RUU or Stock Recovery

Tip us?
 
CryptoCanedv2
Old
#1  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Need an Orange UK/Debranded EU RUU or Stock Recovery

Hey guys,
I need an orange Uk or debranded stock recovery or RUU. I was flashing a rom but it corrupted the SD card,
I've read that I need one of these but I cant seem to find any, if anyone could provide me a link or help with my situation that would be great.

Again any help is appreciated.
 
rustykwak
Old
(Last edited by rustykwak; 18th February 2014 at 01:22 AM.)
#2  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 909
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Birmingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2 View Post
Hey guys,
I need an orange Uk or debranded stock recovery or RUU. I was flashing a rom but it corrupted the SD card,
I've read that I need one of these but I cant seem to find any, if anyone could provide me a link or help with my situation that would be great.

Again any help is appreciated.
Hi firstly what CID have you got & are you s-on or s-off? also sent you a pm with stock details.
If I've helped you please click the Thanks Button!


The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CryptoCanedv2
Old
(Last edited by CryptoCanedv2; 19th February 2014 at 07:16 PM.)
#3  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak View Post
Hi firstly what CID have you got & are you s-on or s-off? also sent you a pm with stock details.
Hey thanks for the reply, its s-on,

But im not sure on the CID how do i find this?

Just flashed the recovery and the SD card mounts again , however USB-OTG still wont mount.
I also tried pushing a rom through adb but i recieved a protocol failure with no error code.
 
rustykwak
Old
#4  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 909
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Birmingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2 View Post
Hey thanks for the reply, its s-on,

But im not sure on the CID how do i find this?

Just flashed the recovery and the SD card mounts again , however USB-OTG still wont mount.
I also tried pushing a rom through adb but i recieved a protocol failure with no error code.
Ok cool first to check cid easiest way boot into bootloader it shows there! you will struggle to get an RUU to match I never found one (i'm on orange) best way is to get superCid & gain s-off! check out facepalm in development thread!

Now you've sorted the sd issue flash a custom recovery I recommend this one! http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/vil....3.0-ville.img
If I've helped you please click the Thanks Button!


The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CryptoCanedv2
Old
#5  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak View Post
Ok cool first to check cid easiest way boot into bootloader it shows there! you will struggle to get an RUU to match I never found one (i'm on orange) best way is to get superCid & gain s-off! check out facepalm in development thread!

Now you've sorted the sd issue flash a custom recovery I recommend this one! http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/vil....3.0-ville.img
None of the info says CID so ill just say it all.
***TAMPERED***
***UNLOCKED***
VLE PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.15.0000
RADIO-1.11.50.05.28
OpenDPS-v31.1.0.45.0815
eMMC-boot
Dec 14 2012, 17:10:57:12660

Already flashed that recovery the moment i'd fixed the SD card hehe,

What do I get from being S-Off? Is it so I can edit my CID to a different region?

At the moment I still cant get a rom on it as adb commands get protocol failures, both normal and sideload, and when I try to copy it onto the SD card from my PC it disconnects after about 2 seconds of copying.

Is there a way I can flash a rom through fastboot?
 
rustykwak
Old
#6  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 909
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Birmingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2 View Post
None of the info says CID so ill just say it all.
***TAMPERED***
***UNLOCKED***
VLE PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.15.0000
RADIO-1.11.50.05.28
OpenDPS-v31.1.0.45.0815
eMMC-boot
Dec 14 2012, 17:10:57:12660

Already flashed that recovery the moment i'd fixed the SD card hehe,

What do I get from being S-Off? Is it so I can edit my CID to a different region?

At the moment I still cant get a rom on it as adb commands get protocol failures, both normal and sideload, and when I try to copy it onto the SD card from my PC it disconnects after about 2 seconds of copying.

Is there a way I can flash a rom through fastboot?
ok to read cid put your phone into bootloader/fastbbot connect pc & open cmd in your fastboot folder then type fastboot oem readcid

If your having adb probs aswell try updating your htc usb drivers, that might cure this issue!
If I've helped you please click the Thanks Button!


The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CryptoCanedv2
Old
#7  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak View Post
ok to read cid put your phone into bootloader/fastbbot connect pc & open cmd in your fastboot folder then type fastboot oem readcid

If your having adb probs aswell try updating your htc usb drivers, that might cure this issue!
Sorry for the late reply, ive been really busy with work.
CID is HTC_001

I have just updated my HTC drivers and redownloaded adb and fastboot but still cannot push anything to my internal SD card
F:\adb>adb push villestock.zip /sdcard/villestock.zip
protocol failure

F:\adb>adb devices
List of devices attached
SH23MW405711 recovery

F:\adb>adb shell
~ # ←[6nsu
su
/sbin/sh: su: not found
~ # ←[6n

Also it would seem I cant root my device?
 
CryptoCanedv2
Old
#8  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak View Post
ok to read cid put your phone into bootloader/fastbbot connect pc & open cmd in your fastboot folder then type fastboot oem readcid

If your having adb probs aswell try updating your htc usb drivers, that might cure this issue!
I know i'm really n00by, phone internals arn't my speciality :P,
Is this bricked?
Or is it recoverable at all.
 
rustykwak
Old
#9  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 909
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Birmingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2 View Post
I know i'm really n00by, phone internals arn't my speciality :P,
Is this bricked?
Or is it recoverable at all.
are you using windows 8.1 by any chance? if so that is the issue there are issues with fastboot /adb on 8.1 use a pc with 8.0 or below!
If I've helped you please click the Thanks Button!


The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CryptoCanedv2
Old
#10  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak View Post
are you using windows 8.1 by any chance? if so that is the issue there are issues with fastboot /adb on 8.1 use a pc with 8.0 or below!
I've been using an Xp machine for the whole process.
Win 8 is really undeveloped for drivers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes