Post Reply

BT mouse is not a keyboard dangit!

17th February 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Bountiful, UT
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Hey all, I'm loving my new 10.1 Pro. One thing that I'm having trouble with is that when I connect a BT mouse (have tried 2 so far), the tablet thinks it's also the default keyboard... ???? Cannot get the onscreen keyboard to work unless I disconnect the mouse. I also have a BT keyboard that still works, and is also the default keyboard. I cannot figure out how to fix this. Any ideas?

Sent from my SM-T520 using XDA Premium HD app
17th February 2014, 06:10 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
And Thought is was just me. Same problem with 8.4 pro. Can't seem to get widgets on lockscreen either.
17th February 2014, 07:44 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 92
 
299 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhomg

Hey all, I'm loving my new 10.1 Pro. One thing that I'm having trouble with is that when I connect a BT mouse (have tried 2 so far), the tablet thinks it's also the default keyboard... ???? Cannot get the onscreen keyboard to work unless I disconnect the mouse. I also have a BT keyboard that still works, and is also the default keyboard. I cannot figure out how to fix this. Any ideas?

Sent from my SM-T520 using XDA Premium HD app

Have you tried to go to
Settings /controls / language and input
And click default to change the keyboard to any on screen keyboard.

If works thanks would be appreciated
17th February 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Bountiful, UT
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevor7428

Have you tried to go to
Settings /controls / language and input
And click default to change the keyboard to any on screen keyboard.

If works thanks would be appreciated

I will try that when I get home tonight. Thanks.
18th February 2014, 12:18 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Bountiful, UT
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevor7428

Have you tried to go to
Settings /controls / language and input
And click default to change the keyboard to any on screen keyboard.

If works thanks would be appreciated

Yes, my default keyboard is Thumb Keyboard. It still will not pop up.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Tab Pro 12.2, 10.1, 8.4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank