Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,436 Members 45,264 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

BT mouse is not a keyboard dangit!

Tip us?
 
mrhomg
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bountiful, UT

 
DONATE TO ME
Default BT mouse is not a keyboard dangit!

Hey all, I'm loving my new 10.1 Pro. One thing that I'm having trouble with is that when I connect a BT mouse (have tried 2 so far), the tablet thinks it's also the default keyboard... ???? Cannot get the onscreen keyboard to work unless I disconnect the mouse. I also have a BT keyboard that still works, and is also the default keyboard. I cannot figure out how to fix this. Any ideas?

Sent from my SM-T520 using XDA Premium HD app
 
will6316
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 184
Join Date: Mar 2008
And Thought is was just me. Same problem with 8.4 pro. Can't seem to get widgets on lockscreen either.
 
trevor7428
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 297
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhomg View Post
Hey all, I'm loving my new 10.1 Pro. One thing that I'm having trouble with is that when I connect a BT mouse (have tried 2 so far), the tablet thinks it's also the default keyboard... ???? Cannot get the onscreen keyboard to work unless I disconnect the mouse. I also have a BT keyboard that still works, and is also the default keyboard. I cannot figure out how to fix this. Any ideas?

Sent from my SM-T520 using XDA Premium HD app
Have you tried to go to
Settings /controls / language and input
And click default to change the keyboard to any on screen keyboard.

If works thanks would be appreciated
 
mrhomg
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bountiful, UT

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevor7428 View Post
Have you tried to go to
Settings /controls / language and input
And click default to change the keyboard to any on screen keyboard.

If works thanks would be appreciated
I will try that when I get home tonight. Thanks.
 
mrhomg
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bountiful, UT

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevor7428 View Post
Have you tried to go to
Settings /controls / language and input
And click default to change the keyboard to any on screen keyboard.

If works thanks would be appreciated
Yes, my default keyboard is Thumb Keyboard. It still will not pop up.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes