Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,200 Members 40,430 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

Tip us?
 
dmbfan13
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 831
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Default Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
 
canecbr600
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 429
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
 
dmbfan13
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 831
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
 
canecbr600
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 429
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
 
dmbfan13
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 831
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Nevermind! I tried the app again, and didnt get that popup. Thanks!
 
canecbr600
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 429
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.
Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
 
dmbfan13
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 831
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
Worked perfectly! Thanks again! Not sure why I initially had a problem.
 
dmbfan13
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 831
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
What kinds of mods are you using xblast for?
 
canecbr600
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 429
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
What kinds of mods are you using xblast for?
Mainly status bar icon/clock colors, battery icon style, notification pulldown speed, and advanced power menu... xblast plays nicer with g2 xposed then gravity box does for some reason ... I think its because gravity box has some default stuff it changes when enabled...
 
schollianmj
Old
#10  
schollianmj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 393
Join Date: Feb 2009
thats odd. I updated Xposed framework to the latest, installed the latest xblast and nothing is working for me. as to g2 xposed, most of the options init were greyed out for me and the few I could use didnt do anything. Guess I wil uninstall and try reinstallling again.

Oh if it matters, its on an AT&T Flex...
HTC One M8 on AT&T. Rooted,S-Off Unlocked. currently runing someones ROM.... it changes so often....

I served in, and support, the US Military. Do you?

"Every night millions of people go to sleep at night and wonder if they made a difference. US Marines don't have that problem." President Ronald Reagan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more