Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,684 Members 48,142 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Lost 3G on 900mhz band after bootloader unlock

Tip us?
 
Jhonrex
Old
#1  
Jhonrex's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 50
Join Date: Apr 2013
Question [Q] Lost 3G on 900mhz band after bootloader unlock

I'm from Venezuela, I have an HTC M7 bought one used internationally released version, here in Venezuela there are three operators, movilnet, digitel and movistar, the phone uses 3g in the 3 operators. A few days ago I start to unlock the bootloader and change the recovery installing ClockworkMod, up here all right, install as I say forums and tutorials, restarting the phone all the same, but when looking for networks I listed 3 operators. Movistar 2G and 3G, 2G and 3G movilnet, DIGITEL 2G and 3G does not appear the digitel ..... got lost, Will unlocking bootloader made ​​me lose 3g? and no apn settings or the network just stopped recognizing the cel 3g digitel which is 900 mhz .... I appreciate your help and solution

NOTE: I commented that I install original RUU of m7 u_l and the phone stay as factory, but the 3g on the 900 mhz it is not taking that could have happened to the equipment, if the grab 3g 3 operators?
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,097
Posts: 2,839
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhonrex View Post
I'm from Venezuela, I have an HTC M7 bought one used internationally released version, here in Venezuela there are three operators, movilnet, digitel and movistar, the phone uses 3g in the 3 operators. A few days ago I start to unlock the bootloader and change the recovery installing ClockworkMod, up here all right, install as I say forums and tutorials, restarting the phone all the same, but when looking for networks I listed 3 operators. Movistar 2G and 3G, 2G and 3G movilnet, DIGITEL 2G and 3G does not appear the digitel ..... got lost, Will unlocking bootloader made ​​me lose 3g? and no apn settings or the network just stopped recognizing the cel 3g digitel which is 900 mhz .... I appreciate your help and solution

NOTE: I commented that I install original RUU of m7 u_l and the phone stay as factory, but the 3g on the 900 mhz it is not taking that could have happened to the equipment, if the grab 3g 3 operators?
Fist dial *#*#4636#*#* to open the test menu of your phone. Select ''phone info'' tab and make sure preferred networkd type is set to ''GMS/WCDMA/LTE auto''. Then check if your apn match your operator information. You can delete and create a new apn if needed.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
Jhonrex
Old
#3  
Jhonrex's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 50
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
Fist dial *#*#4636#*#* to open the test menu of your phone. Select ''phone info'' tab and make sure preferred networkd type is set to ''GMS/WCDMA/LTE auto''. Then check if your apn match your operator information. You can delete and create a new apn if needed.
I had already tried that, but still does not work me. What else do you recommend I do?
 
edulaffont
Old
(Last edited by edulaffont; 20th February 2014 at 04:57 PM.) Reason: missing information
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 26
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Caracas
Default let me see

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhonrex View Post
I had already tried that, but still does not work me. What else do you recommend I do?
ok let me see i'm from venezuela too and i haven't that problem, i'm s-off, unlocked bootloader, and hboot 1.55, which one is your HTC ONE version? m7_ul or m7_u? u unlocked ur bootloader with htcdev?, do you flash a custom rom?
 
Jhonrex
Old
#5  
Jhonrex's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 50
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by edulaffont View Post
ok let me see i'm from venezuela too and i haven't that problem, i'm s-off, unlocked bootloader, and hboot 1.55, which one is your HTC ONE version? m7_ul or m7_u? u unlocked ur bootloader with htcdev?, do you flash a custom rom?
I have the HTC One M7_ul, the bootloader is unlocked (with htc dev) and... Yes... I flash a custom rom
 
edulaffont
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 26
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Caracas
Default m7_ul

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhonrex View Post
I have the HTC One M7_ul, the bootloader is unlocked (with htc dev) and... Yes... I flash a custom rom
M7_ul is lte versión most probably is that phone is a at&t unlocked versión trust me i'm sure if u bought thru mercadolibre.com and that versión doesn't support 3g/3.5g digitel band with a custom or a stock ROM will be The same, i buyed The m7_u factory unlocked cuz' that
The Following User Says Thank You to edulaffont For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jhonrex
Old
#7  
Jhonrex's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 50
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by edulaffont View Post
M7_ul is lte versión most probably is that phone is a at&t unlocked versión trust me i'm sure if u bought thru mercadolibre.com and that versión doesn't support 3g/3.5g digitel band with a custom or a stock ROM will be The same, i buyed The m7_u factory unlocked cuz' that
Hi, the phone is m7 ul bought at amazon, 802e, is Lte and worked in 900
 
Little Snevil
Old
#8  
Little Snevil's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maturin
Default Please, help.

Hi everyone, i'm the OP of the post.

i'm waking this old thread because... I didn't solve the problem yet.

Anyone can help me? How the 900 Mhz frequency has lost after unlocking bootloader? Please help guys... it's frustrating can't use a fast internet in the phone. Thanks in advance...
 
alray
Old
#9  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,097
Posts: 2,839
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Snevil View Post
Hi everyone, i'm the OP of the post.
So why are you using 2 different accounts on xda?

Quote:
14. Create only ONE User Account

You are allowed ONE User Account at XDA-Developers. If you create additional accounts, Moderators will disable them and your original account may also be disabled or infracted.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/announcement.php?a=81

If you are really the OP of this thread, this mean you were using 2 different accounts at the same time for at least 3 months

Little Snevil joined xda Feb 11, 2014
Jhonrex's last posted May 22, 2014
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
Little Snevil
Old
#10  
Little Snevil's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maturin
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
So why are you using 2 different accounts on xda?


http://forum.xda-developers.com/announcement.php?a=81

If you are really the OP of this thread, this mean you were using 2 different accounts at the same time for at least 3 months

Little Snevil joined xda Feb 11, 2014
Jhonrex's last posted May 22, 2014
Yes, I know, but that account is an account of a friend who did me the favor of posting the problem when I could not. The account is not mine, the case of the problem, yes.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more

Submitting a Patch to Gerrit – Featuring XplodWild – XDA Developer TV

Not every developer specializes in every area of … more

Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more