Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,225 Members 53,160 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Carrier IQ?

Tip us?
 
robstunner
Old
#1  
robstunner's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 3,839
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Default Carrier IQ?

Hello,

I'll be getting my flex in a few days and was wondering if the att g flex has carrier IQ activated and/or installed. I know it is (and can be deactivated via root) on the att G2 but I haven't heard anything on the Flex. Thanks!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
canecbr600
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 429
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by robstunner View Post
Hello,

I'll be getting my flex in a few days and was wondering if the att g flex has carrier IQ activated and/or installed. I know it is (and can be deactivated via root) on the att G2 but I haven't heard anything on the Flex. Thanks!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Yes its there.... I know alot of people make a big deal about it, its been on most of my phones, and u know what..... never had one spontaneously combust or anything. Absolutely never have had even the slightest problem because of it.....
 
robstunner
Old
#3  
robstunner's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 3,839
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Yes its there.... I know alot of people make a big deal about it, its been on most of my phones, and u know what..... never had one spontaneously combust or anything. Absolutely never have had even the slightest problem because of it.....
Even if your cool with it, its been know to cause wakelocks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
sn707
Old
#4  
sn707's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 229
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by robstunner View Post
Even if your cool with it, its been know to cause wakelocks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I used the G2 method to get rid of it. You need root and I use System Tuner Pro. It stays off that way and I dont have to worry about it.


Samsung Galaxy S4 Google Edition
 
robstunner
Old
#5  
robstunner's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 3,839
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Quote:
Originally Posted by sn707 View Post
I used the G2 method to get rid of it. You need root and I use System Tuner Pro. It stays off that way and I dont have to worry about it.
Awesome thanks! Root will be my first order of business tomorrow

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes