Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Carrier IQ?

OP robstunner

17th February 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #1  
robstunner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 536
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Hello,

I'll be getting my flex in a few days and was wondering if the att g flex has carrier IQ activated and/or installed. I know it is (and can be deactivated via root) on the att G2 but I haven't heard anything on the Flex. Thanks!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
18th February 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by robstunner

Hello,

I'll be getting my flex in a few days and was wondering if the att g flex has carrier IQ activated and/or installed. I know it is (and can be deactivated via root) on the att G2 but I haven't heard anything on the Flex. Thanks!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Yes its there.... I know alot of people make a big deal about it, its been on most of my phones, and u know what..... never had one spontaneously combust or anything. Absolutely never have had even the slightest problem because of it.....
18th February 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #3  
robstunner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 536
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

Yes its there.... I know alot of people make a big deal about it, its been on most of my phones, and u know what..... never had one spontaneously combust or anything. Absolutely never have had even the slightest problem because of it.....

Even if your cool with it, its been know to cause wakelocks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
18th February 2014, 09:39 PM   |  #4  
sn707's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 55
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robstunner

Even if your cool with it, its been know to cause wakelocks.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I used the G2 method to get rid of it. You need root and I use System Tuner Pro. It stays off that way and I dont have to worry about it.
18th February 2014, 09:52 PM   |  #5  
robstunner's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 536
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sn707

I used the G2 method to get rid of it. You need root and I use System Tuner Pro. It stays off that way and I dont have to worry about it.

Awesome thanks! Root will be my first order of business tomorrow

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes