FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Need baseband for AT&T e980

19th February 2014, 12:13 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm trying to flash the baseband for the LG Optimus G Pro AT&T version using this file (unfortunately, I'm a new user so I can't post the URL here).

Unfortunately, it errors out during flash:

set_perm: some changes failed
E: Error in /data2/media/clockworkkmod/backup/E980_Baseband.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted.

What permission does it need? Does anyone have working baseband for AT&T?

Thanks
 
 
19th February 2014, 12:32 AM |#2  
Nigglenuts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Find MadMack's Cyanogenmod 10.2 page. You will find it in the first post

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Nigglenuts For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th February 2014, 12:45 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigglenuts

Find MadMack's Cyanogenmod 10.2 page. You will find it in the first post

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app

Thanks for the response. Actually, that's what I have on my phone right now but this baseband causes me to loose connectivity periodically and there's no LTE. It would be great if I can get the stock baseband. Actually, I won't mind as long as it works reliably.

Thanks
19th February 2014, 02:20 AM |#4  
Nigglenuts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vamfoom

Thanks for the response. Actually, that's what I have on my phone right now but this baseband causes me to loose connectivity periodically and there's no LTE. It would be great if I can get the stock baseband. Actually, I won't mind as long as it works reliably.

Thanks

Have you changed your APN? If not, change it to ATT LTE pta if you're on AT&T.

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------

Just re-read your first post. If it did not properly install, you can use the LG flash tool to get back to complete stock. Maybe try re downloading the modem and try flashing that before though...

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app
19th February 2014, 02:51 AM |#5  
mandarjoshiin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune, Maharashtra, India
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Here you go.. Try this


http://storagecow.eu/index.php?dir=X...80+Baseband%2F

Sent from my LG Optimus G Pro E980
19th February 2014, 07:56 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 397
 
More
Try using TWRP recovery, probably Madmack's hacked TWRP recovery
Attached Files
File Type: zip TWRP-2.6.1.0-E980-LOKIFIED-E986HACKED.zip - [Click for QR Code] (9.38 MB, 79 views)
19th February 2014, 08:02 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigglenuts

Have you changed your APN? If not, change it to ATT LTE pta if you're on AT&T.

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 07:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------

Just re-read your first post. If it did not properly install, you can use the LG flash tool to get back to complete stock. Maybe try re downloading the modem and try flashing that before though...

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app

It only has one option -- "att ap.cingular". Hmm.. maybe the flash didn't work properly. I'm using clockworkmod 6.0.3.8. I don't have much experience flashing baseband but the flash went through without any issue.
19th February 2014, 08:19 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just flashed this again successfully but still getting connection dropped. The installed baseband listed is APQ8064/MDM9x15M. Is this the right version?
19th February 2014, 01:29 PM |#9  
Nigglenuts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vamfoom

I just flashed this again successfully but still getting connection dropped. The installed baseband listed is APQ8064/MDM9x15M. Is this the right version?

No. It should be BM9615A-CEFWMAZM-3.0.113012

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 06:29 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:28 AM ----------

Use CWM 6.0.4.6 or newer unless you want TWRP

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app
19th February 2014, 04:08 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigglenuts

No. It should be BM9615A-CEFWMAZM-3.0.113012

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 06:29 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:28 AM ----------

Use CWM 6.0.4.6 or newer unless you want TWRP

Sent from my Optimus G Pro using xda app-developers app

So even though the flash reported successful, that doesn't seem to be the case then. I am using CWM 6.0.4.7. Any suggestion on how to get this fixed?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank