FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Rooting/Unlocking Verizon HTC One on Kitkat

9th February 2014, 09:12 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a Verizon HTC ONE with android version 4.4.2 KitKat that is not rooted or unlocked. I know that Verizon blocks the regular form of unlocking it through the htcdev site so I wanted to know if there was an alternative way?
Can I install Android JellyBean instead of KitKat and use RumRunner?
Is this not possible unless the phone is unlocked and rooted?

Thanks!
 
 
9th February 2014, 09:22 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 221
 
More
You have to wait until an exploit is found if your bootloader is locked.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
9th February 2014, 09:36 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by selayan

You have to wait until an exploit is found if your bootloader is locked

Ok thanks! Any idea how long it could take for an exploit to be found?
9th February 2014, 09:37 PM |#4  
bschram's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 176
 
Donate to Me
More
Try this. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49953186

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
9th February 2014, 09:43 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bschram

Try this. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49953186

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks! I'm new to this so I have a question about that.
It says make sure you have a working adb and use it. Is this a form of terminal on my pc or something and where could I download this? Thanks

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using xda app-developers app
9th February 2014, 09:53 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 221
 
More
I'm not sure you can use that if you are locked and complete stock. Google how to set up adb for your os. Or search some threads in the main sections. There are lots of guides.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
9th February 2014, 10:06 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by selayan

I'm not sure you can use that if you are locked and complete stock. Google how to set up adb for your os. Or search some threads in the main sections. There are lots of guides.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Ok ill give it a shot thanks!
9th February 2014, 10:56 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by selayan

I'm not sure you can use that if you are locked and complete stock. Google how to set up adb for your os. Or search some threads in the main sections. There are lots of guides.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

You're right it won't work. I guess I will wait for someone to exploit kit Kat for verozon

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using xda app-developers app
19th February 2014, 06:48 PM |#9  
nikalsaki's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Des Moines, IA
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexcushing

Thanks! I'm new to this so I have a question about that.
It says make sure you have a working adb and use it. Is this a form of terminal on my pc or something and where could I download this? Thanks

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using xda app-developers app

As I am a relatively new user to XDA (I'm not new, just new to posting) and it won't let me post links until after like 10 links or so, all slashes / will be replaced with asterisks * to make the forums think I'm not posting a link.

The ADB is the Android Debug Bridge. It comes built in to the Android SDK (Software Developer Kit). I'm not sure if it works standalone.

Anyway, this is what you do:

1. Download the SDK from here: http:**developer.android.com*sdk*index.html. It's 480 mb. By my home's Internet speed, that is a ginormous file. So if your Internet speed is anything like mine, allow about 30 minutes for download. And make sure your computer has the power to unzip a 480 mb ZIP file. This also installs Eclipse, which is basically a program you use to write Android apps. (If you think you may develop apps but you want an alternative to Eclipse, try the Android Developer Studio here: http:**developer.android.com*sdk*installing*studio .html)
2. Once it's installed and everything, navigate to: <sdk install directory>\sdk\platform-tools. Go to the address bar. Click in it, hit Ctrl+A to select all, Ctrl+C to copy, and Ctrl+V to paste it somewhere. I recommend a Notepad document or something. Then navigate to Computer. Click on System Properties and then Advanced system settings. At the bottom of the Advanced tab, click Environment Variables... Find the "path" variable. Paste the sdk\platform-tools link AT THE END OF THE VARIABLE. Make sure that you put a semicolon at the end of it. Click Okay and whatnot.
3. Open command prompt.
4. Type "cd <sdk install directory>\sdk\platform-tools"
5. The ADB should now work. Type "adb" before running any commands. List: http:**developer.android.com*tools*help*adb.html

Sorry if someone already said something about this. I started typing it before I went to lunch and I am finishing and posting this coming back from lunch.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes