Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

What if I flash C5303 FW on a C5306????

OP Crewnshaw

8th February 2014, 12:27 AM   |  #1  
Crewnshaw's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Belka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Hi!!! I just bought my C5306, but I already saw that everything is just made for C5302 and C5303. So the question above is because of that, as 3 and 6 are LTE models (obviously differs on basebands). There is room for a brick (soft or hard)??? I'm asking because I want to flash, root and install a lot of stuff and that is an obstacle.
I clarify: If it is a matter just of basebands I don't worry to lose 4g because I never use this.
10th February 2014, 10:23 AM   |  #2  
zolaisugly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,097
 
1,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I don't know but this thread might answer some questions.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2621223

[Q] Does the resources work on C5306?

Sent from my C5303 using Tapatalk
10th February 2014, 04:15 PM   |  #3  
Li-polymers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 42
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Its just basebands, c5303 includes basebands of both 2 and 3 but with lte. So nothing happens really.

Happy flashing

Sent from my C5303 using xda app-developers app
20th February 2014, 01:43 AM   |  #4  
Crewnshaw's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Belka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
So I don't have to worry about any brick if i flash a .ftf file for C5303???
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes