Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,657 Members 43,169 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WiFi problem

Tip us?
 
anonymous724
Old
#1  
anonymous724's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 336
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Deathrow
Default WiFi problem

Hi, on my moto g the WiFi won't turn on. The bar goes across for literally half a second and it won't turn on. Stock UK KitKat, no root or anything changed. 3g works fine. I only switched to tesco mobile a couple of days ago (phone bought from tesco on contract). Any help?
I already factory reset it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Shinoda
"If being fresh is wrong, I don't wanna be right"
🔥PRESS THANKS IF I HELPED 🔥
 

Phone 1: Google Nexus 4
Rom: SENSONIC HD
Phone 2: Samsung Galaxy Apollo GT-I5800
Rom: Stabila V.4 + Modem.bin added by me 🌠
Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 P3110
Rom: SENSONIC HD
 
markuzmx
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default I'm having the same issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by anonymous724 View Post
Hi, on my moto g the WiFi won't turn on. The bar goes across for literally half a second and it won't turn on. Stock UK KitKat, no root or anything changed. 3g works fine. I only switched to tesco mobile a couple of days ago (phone bought from tesco on contract). Any help?
I already factory reset it.
I'm having the same issue with the stock Motorola for Telcel (I bought this phone from Telcel), I've installed the Google Play edition rom.
 
pacorrop
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2011
I had this issue when I was installing several ROMs until I decided one. And if I'm honest, I don't know why this happened, nor what I did to 'fix'it.

I wondered that it was because of a bad ROM flashing, but if you have not even unlocked the bootloader... I don't know what to tell you.

Sorry
 
oxodunk
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jan 2013
i'm having the same issue, stock 4.4.2

should i change the rom?
 
anonymous724
Old
#5  
anonymous724's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 336
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Deathrow
I'm replacing phone under warranty, but hopefully problem won't happen again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Shinoda
"If being fresh is wrong, I don't wanna be right"
🔥PRESS THANKS IF I HELPED 🔥
 

Phone 1: Google Nexus 4
Rom: SENSONIC HD
Phone 2: Samsung Galaxy Apollo GT-I5800
Rom: Stabila V.4 + Modem.bin added by me 🌠
Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 P3110
Rom: SENSONIC HD
 
Stefano Pech
Old
#6  
Stefano Pech's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 58
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Como

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi guys,

i've a Moto G 16 Gb purchased on Amazon.De, so german phone. I live in italy and when i connect to wi fi no problem. When i go in switzerland and i try to connect to another wi fi net (my girlfriend's line) provided by Swisscom, it doesn't work: well, i insert passoword, but it cant connect ... i called Swisscom, they tried to reset router and so on , but still persist this problem. The person (swiss) that sells me the phone (i bought it as used) said that he has the swiss provider Cablecom and it didn't have any problem. I'm fully stock with 4.4.2 . Anyone has any idea? thank you

ps: with my galaxy s3 i have no problem both in italy and in switzerland
If my comment was useful, please, PUSH the "THANKS" botton on the left.

If you want to buy me a coffee, please, PUSH the "DONATE" botton on the left.


******************************** SMILE, IT'S FREE************************************
 
enrique097
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 91
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Did you manage to fix it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefano Pech View Post
Hi guys,

i've a Moto G 16 Gb purchased on Amazon.De, so german phone. I live in italy and when i connect to wi fi no problem. When i go in switzerland and i try to connect to another wi fi net (my girlfriend's line) provided by Swisscom, it doesn't work: well, i insert passoword, but it cant connect ... i called Swisscom, they tried to reset router and so on , but still persist this problem. The person (swiss) that sells me the phone (i bought it as used) said that he has the swiss provider Cablecom and it didn't have any problem. I'm fully stock with 4.4.2 . Anyone has any idea? thank you

ps: with my galaxy s3 i have no problem both in italy and in switzerland
Hi there.
Did you manage to fix it? I have the same problem. Uk and Ecuador.
 
Rodrimax
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default A probable solution

I have the same problem, i have find a ton of solutions but none have worked for me
 
mokkami
Old
#9  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 426
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
I had this problem only when i used faux kernel. But then i realized i did not copy the modules folder properly.
Maybe a bit off topic. But just to mention.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes