Post Reply

[Q] Can I use any country firmware on a factory unlocked int. Note 3?

OP luigiurrea

20th February 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Hi, can I use any country firmware on a factory unlocked international version Note 3?

I rooted since last November, with no issues since then, but yesterday I noticed that root access was not working anymore. I'm on JB 4.3 now and maybe I will upgrade to KitKat 4.4, if this is possible, since the phone is for Nigeria and there is no update yet for that country.

Model SM-N900
Baseband N900XXUCMK1
Kernel 3.4 39-2217357
Build JSS15J.N900XXUCMK2

Thank you for your help!
20th February 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 329
 
1,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I would think so, just have to make sure the baseband is compatible with your provider.
20th February 2014, 02:34 AM   |  #3  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 577
 
4,464 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
ODIN flash the KKrom of your choice. As stated by hey_joe, just make sure you cn use the basebands with your carrier...
20th February 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigiurrea

Hi, can I use any country firmware on a factory unlocked international version Note 3?

I rooted since last November, with no issues since then, but yesterday I noticed that root access was not working anymore. I'm on JB 4.3 now and maybe I will upgrade to KitKat 4.4, if this is possible, since the phone is for Nigeria and there is no update yet for that country.

Model SM-N900
Baseband N900XXUCMK1
Kernel 3.4 39-2217357
Build JSS15J.N900XXUCMK2

Thank you for your help!


In theory you can but (no matter ignorant people say) if you look around here this forum is full of people that soft-bricked their phones with strange upgrades - most notably updates of Note 3 phones for Hong-Kong and Nordic EU countries using the XEO first KitKat ROM.
20th February 2014, 03:40 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Thank you for your replies, I'm trying to do it with the stock firmware, actually I'm on stock right now, I'm OK with stock Rom, whatever I want to change is accomplished thru Xpose Framework.

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank