Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE][CM11][KK] How to make Transparent Status and Navigation Bar on KitKat 4.4

OP ashishdubey

28th January 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #21  
TheArc's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Auckland City
Thanks Meter: 1,862
 
2,393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Sorry for asking many many questions D:

Thanks for all the help btw! Really appreciate it
Last edited by TheArc; 28th January 2014 at 04:42 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to TheArc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #22  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 69
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
first of all thank you for this useful guide

I've done what you said and the NavBar became transparent but I have a problem ..
the shortcut shows under the NavBar !!!!
see the attached photos ..
and thanks in advanced

and here is the apk if you wanna take a look.. Home.apk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-20-14-16-58.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	2590377   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-20-14-17-18.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	53.3 KB
ID:	2590378   Click image for larger version

Name:	xxzz.JPG
Views:	89
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	2590379  
Attached Files
File Type: apk Home.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.96 MB, 10 views)
20th February 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #23  
TheArc's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Auckland City
Thanks Meter: 1,862
 
2,393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb

first of all thank you for this useful guide

I've done what you said and the NavBar became transparent but I have a problem ..
the shortcut shows under the NavBar !!!!
see the attached photos ..
and thanks in advanced

and here is the apk if you wanna take a look.. Home.apk

Ashish told me not all launchers fix the overlap issue with fitSystem line.

You have to change some dimensions in the dimens.xml in values folder. OP will know more about this as he's done it. If I'm wrong, excuse this then .

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to TheArc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 12:53 PM   |  #24  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 69
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishneelg3

Ashish told me not all launchers fix the overlap issue with fitSystem line.

You have to change some dimensions in the dimens.xml in values folder. OP will know more about this as he's done it. If I'm wrong, excuse this then .

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Well thanks for trying to help.. I'll give a try

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk
20th February 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #25  
ashishdubey's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Indore
Thanks Meter: 1,488
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb

Well thanks for trying to help.. I'll give a try

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk

try to increase this value of <dimen name="stage_breadth">???</dimen> in dimens.xml according to ur need. by doing this dock items will move upward but there is one issue,dock image remains at it's place and i don't know how to fix that.
20th February 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #26  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 69
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishdubey

try to increase this value of ??? in dimens.xml according to ur need. by doing this dock items will move upward but there is one issue,dock image remains at it's place and i don't know how to fix that.

doesn't work !!!!! tried every thing I can do but no change !!!!
the only way to place them above the NavBar is to disable transparency !!!! :\

-EDIT-
After some changing with dims the apps shortcuts moved up but the app drower opener still where it is...

Last edited by M7ammad.eb; 20th February 2014 at 03:22 PM.
20th February 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #27  
ashishdubey's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Indore
Thanks Meter: 1,488
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb

doesn't work !!!!! tried every thing I can do but no change !!!!
the only way to place them above the NavBar is to disable transparency !!!! :\

-EDIT-
After some changing with dims the apps shortcuts moved up but the app drower opener still where it is...

can tell me which device u r using??
The Following User Says Thank You to ashishdubey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 03:57 PM   |  #28  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 69
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishdubey

can tell me which device u r using??

Xperia Arc S with CM11 based ROM...

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk
20th February 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #29  
ashishdubey's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Indore
Thanks Meter: 1,488
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb

Xperia Arc S with CM11 based ROM...

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk

try to put attached dimens.xml inside values-sw320dp and check
Attached Files
File Type: zip dimens.xml.zip - [Click for QR Code] (989 Bytes, 9 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to ashishdubey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 04:54 PM   |  #30  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 69
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishdubey

try to put attached dimens.xml inside values-sw320dp and check

well it worked .. but not in 320dp .. I needed to put it in 360dp and 480dp (both to avoid too much testing ) and it worked

really thanks alot

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes