Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,851 Members 46,906 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE][CM11][KK] How to make Transparent Status and Navigation Bar on KitKat 4.4

Tip us?
 
TheArc
Old
(Last edited by TheArc; 28th January 2014 at 03:42 AM.)
#21  
TheArc's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1,732
Posts: 2,171
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland City
Sorry for asking many many questions D:

Thanks for all the help btw! Really appreciate it
iOS7 Kik Messenger | Svelte UI CM11 Theme | Active Launcher
The Following User Says Thank You to TheArc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
M7ammad.eb
Old
#22  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cairo
first of all thank you for this useful guide

I've done what you said and the NavBar became transparent but I have a problem ..
the shortcut shows under the NavBar !!!!
see the attached photos ..
and thanks in advanced

and here is the apk if you wanna take a look.. Home.apk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-20-14-16-58.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	2590377   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-20-14-17-18.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	53.3 KB
ID:	2590378   Click image for larger version

Name:	xxzz.JPG
Views:	80
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	2590379  
Attached Files
File Type: apk Home.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.96 MB, 7 views)
Press Thanks " " if I helped
 
TheArc
Old
#23  
TheArc's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1,732
Posts: 2,171
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Auckland City
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb View Post
first of all thank you for this useful guide

I've done what you said and the NavBar became transparent but I have a problem ..
the shortcut shows under the NavBar !!!!
see the attached photos ..
and thanks in advanced

and here is the apk if you wanna take a look.. Home.apk
Ashish told me not all launchers fix the overlap issue with fitSystem line.

You have to change some dimensions in the dimens.xml in values folder. OP will know more about this as he's done it. If I'm wrong, excuse this then .

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
iOS7 Kik Messenger | Svelte UI CM11 Theme | Active Launcher
The Following User Says Thank You to TheArc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
M7ammad.eb
Old
#24  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishneelg3 View Post
Ashish told me not all launchers fix the overlap issue with fitSystem line.

You have to change some dimensions in the dimens.xml in values folder. OP will know more about this as he's done it. If I'm wrong, excuse this then .

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Well thanks for trying to help.. I'll give a try

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk
Press Thanks " " if I helped
 
ashishdubey
Old
#25  
ashishdubey's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,316
Posts: 535
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Indore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb View Post
Well thanks for trying to help.. I'll give a try

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk
try to increase this value of <dimen name="stage_breadth">???</dimen> in dimens.xml according to ur need. by doing this dock items will move upward but there is one issue,dock image remains at it's place and i don't know how to fix that.
 
M7ammad.eb
Old
(Last edited by M7ammad.eb; 20th February 2014 at 02:22 PM.)
#26  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishdubey View Post
try to increase this value of ??? in dimens.xml according to ur need. by doing this dock items will move upward but there is one issue,dock image remains at it's place and i don't know how to fix that.
doesn't work !!!!! tried every thing I can do but no change !!!!
the only way to place them above the NavBar is to disable transparency !!!! :\

-EDIT-
After some changing with dims the apps shortcuts moved up but the app drower opener still where it is...

Press Thanks " " if I helped
 
ashishdubey
Old
#27  
ashishdubey's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,316
Posts: 535
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Indore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb View Post
doesn't work !!!!! tried every thing I can do but no change !!!!
the only way to place them above the NavBar is to disable transparency !!!! :\

-EDIT-
After some changing with dims the apps shortcuts moved up but the app drower opener still where it is...

can tell me which device u r using??
The Following User Says Thank You to ashishdubey For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
M7ammad.eb
Old
#28  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishdubey View Post
can tell me which device u r using??
Xperia Arc S with CM11 based ROM...

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk
Press Thanks " " if I helped
 
ashishdubey
Old
#29  
ashishdubey's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,316
Posts: 535
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Indore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by M7ammad.eb View Post
Xperia Arc S with CM11 based ROM...

Sent from my Xperia Arc S using Tapatalk
try to put attached dimens.xml inside values-sw320dp and check
Attached Files
File Type: zip dimens.xml.zip - [Click for QR Code] (989 Bytes, 9 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to ashishdubey For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
M7ammad.eb
Old
#30  
M7ammad.eb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashishdubey View Post
try to put attached dimens.xml inside values-sw320dp and check
well it worked .. but not in 320dp .. I needed to put it in 360dp and 480dp (both to avoid too much testing ) and it worked

really thanks alot
Press Thanks " " if I helped

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes