Post Reply

[Q] Can anyone try Duke Nukem 3D please. Hows the performance like?

OP dukedoom

20th February 2014, 11:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
So i've seen there is an android port by Machineworks that plays kinda smooth, but it sucks because it doesn't have the Atomic Edition fourth episode. Im not sure if you can use the duke3d.grp or any custom maps with that port.

I would like to know if Xperia Play is powerful enough to run dosbox with this game at a good framerate so I can play the Atomic Edition and all the mods like the DC and Caribean Edition

www dot youtube.com/watch?v=-AzkE7WiwvA

On this video it looks slow but im not sure if it's the video or the actual framerate sucks.

Thanks
21st February 2014, 12:15 AM   |  #2  
ozzmanj1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utah - Somewhere in the Great Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 1,517
 
3,598 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukedoom

So i've seen there is an android port by Machineworks that plays kinda smooth, but it sucks because it doesn't have the Atomic Edition fourth episode. Im not sure if you can use the duke3d.grp or any custom maps with that port.

I would like to know if Xperia Play is powerful enough to run dosbox with this game at a good framerate so I can play the Atomic Edition and all the mods like the DC and Caribean Edition

www dot youtube.com/watch?v=-AzkE7WiwvA

On this video it looks slow but im not sure if it's the video or the actual framerate sucks.

Thanks

About 2.5 years ago I had an apk for Duke Nukem 3D that was not the one done by Machineworks, and it worked beautifully, and I even had Quake 2 and Quake 3 (http://www.xperiablog.net/2011/11/28...ia-play-video/)
21st February 2014, 09:54 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
so where did you get that

that is just a link for a q3 port
23rd February 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #4  
ozzmanj1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utah - Somewhere in the Great Salt Lake
Thanks Meter: 1,517
 
3,598 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I know the Q3 was a port. The duke3d I found back in 2011 but I can't find it. I'll keep searching.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes