Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,192 Members 37,636 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can't get into fastmode

Tip us?
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 1,724
Join Date: Jan 2011
Can you flash TWRP and then boot into TWRP ?

Also, fastboot only works in fastboot moder in bootloader. Not in recovery and NOT in OS.

ADB works only in recovery and when you are in OS. NOT in fastboot boot mode.
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xnknown
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 165
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakanta View Post
Suddenly my CWM started again
So i played Viper One 2.6 on my One. But Fastboot doesn't work at all.
I'll try to fix my driver problem.... or is there an other way to get back on stock and lock my One?
well if you want a relatively stock experience i would suggest going with ARHD 51, its basically the same as stock but a little speedier without the bloat
The Following User Says Thank You to xnknown For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dakanta
Old
(Last edited by Dakanta; 20th February 2014 at 05:47 PM.)
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
Can you flash TWRP and then boot into TWRP ?

Also, fastboot only works in fastboot moder in bootloader. Not in recovery and NOT in OS.

ADB works only in recovery and when you are in OS. NOT in fastboot boot mode.
Hey SaHiLzZ,

can I flash TWRP without Fastboot?
If I understand your second sentence right, yes I was in fastboot mode. I obviously got driver problems, i'll try to fix them now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by xnknown View Post
well if you want a relatively stock experience i would suggest going with ARHD 51, its basically the same as stock but a little speedier without the bloat
Thank you xnknown,

no I have to go to Stock because of warrenty.
My vibration engine is much louder than normal. And my second Mic doesn't work.
I don't know the warranty of your countries, but in Germany it has to be stock when I'll bring it back to my electronics retailer


At the moment i just install all possible in SDK and I hope that it will work.
Thank you for your help
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 1,724
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakanta View Post
Hey SaHiLzZ,

can I flash TWRP without Fastboot?
If I understand your second sentence right, yes I was in fastboot mode. I obviously got driver problems, i'll try to fix them now.
Yes you were in fastboot if it says Fastboot USB on your phone. You can flash it once you are in the screen.

fastboot flash recovery (name of recovery)

I will suggest TWRP 2.6.3.3

Then type fastboot erase cache
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dakanta
Old
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2013
I was such an Idiot.
I tried to find my Phone with adb devices in adb. The correct command was fastboot devices.


Two days of work because of that little problem
Now I'm back on Viper One 2.6 and I'm looking for a Tutorial to bring my One back to Stocke an lock it again.

Thank you!!!
 
Dakanta
Old
#16  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2013
Hey,

i brought my One back on Stock.
But when I update to 4.2.2. the progress always hang up at i think 30%.
I startet it 3 times new, but its always the same failure. I'll keep the One over night on the charger and I hope, that in the morning the One is on 4.2.2 and I can update on 4.4.2.
Did I do something wrong?

And my other problem:
How can I delete the CWM Backup? I don't have root anymore. My SDCard is just 25GB


Thank You !
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes