An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more

Streamline Android Theming with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because I am too … more
Post Reply

AT&T I527 Galaxy Mega Unlocked not working with MetroPCS

22nd January 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ypsilanti,Mi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
hey I got the AT&T Mega I527 the other day it was locked so I got unlock code but I get no calling/text/data I get a message Attention (Phone not allowed mm#6) Plase help I came from a AT&T unlocked S3 I747.. I ran the s3 with MetroPCS so I just swapped the sim to the Mega
22nd January 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ypsilanti,Mi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by banks2878

hey I got the AT&T Mega I527 the other day it was locked so I got unlock code but I get no calling/text/data I get a message Attention (Phone not allowed mm#6) Plase help I came from a AT&T unlocked S3 I747.. I ran the s3 with MetroPCS so I just swapped the sim to the Mega

I had a friend come over he has a tmobile so I tried his sim and everything worked fine with his sim calls/text/data
22nd January 2014, 09:00 PM   |  #3  
starmaster10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saskatoon
Thanks Meter: 242
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by banks2878

hey I got the AT&T Mega I527 the other day it was locked so I got unlock code but I get no calling/text/data I get a message Attention (Phone not allowed mm#6) Plase help I came from a AT&T unlocked S3 I747.. I ran the s3 with MetroPCS so I just swapped the sim to the Mega

Were did you get the mega from as it kinda sounds like it has been blacklisted on a certain carrier depending on which carrier it was on when you got it, i could be wrong but i have seen this mentioned on the internet that is could be a IMEI blacklisted number to a certain carrier or maybe more then one carrier or see if you can get a new sim card from MetroPCS.
22nd January 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ypsilanti,Mi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by starmaster10

Were did you get the mega from as it kinda sounds like it has been blacklisted on a certain carrier depending on which carrier it was on when you got it, i could be wrong but i have seen this mentioned on the internet that is could be a IMEI blacklisted number to a certain carrier or maybe more then one carrier or see if you can get a new sim card from MetroPCS.

I bought it off craigslist which had me skeptical because last phone I got on there was reported stolen.. I checked the imei number on a few sites and it passed that's why I went ahead and got it.. after seeing my friends t mobile sim work I thought to call metro and tell them to switch my imei over so the sim would work in this phone, the guy from metro said that the imei is not showing in metro's database and could not switch it.. so its looking like I will try to activate a new account on t mobile with it!
23rd January 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #5  
starmaster10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saskatoon
Thanks Meter: 242
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by banks2878

I bought it off craigslist which had me skeptical because last phone I got on there was reported stolen.. I checked the imei number on a few sites and it passed that's why I went ahead and got it.. after seeing my friends t mobile sim work I thought to call metro and tell them to switch my imei over so the sim would work in this phone, the guy from metro said that the imei is not showing in metro's database and could not switch it.. so its looking like I will try to activate a new account on t mobile with it!

Forsure as that would be the best thing to do is start a new account and at least you know t-mobile works already on this mega..good luck and hope it all works great in the end for you.
23rd January 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ypsilanti,Mi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by starmaster10

Forsure as that would be the best thing to do is start a new account and at least you know t-mobile works already on this mega..good luck and hope it all works great in the end for you.

thanks!!! I went to walmart tonight and got the t mobile sim starter kit it comes with micro sim,100 minutes,unlimited text and data got everything set up working great in about 20 minutes just from activating it on t mobiles site.. im so glad this all got worked out and was honestly very easy!! as far as the plan im ok with the 100 minutes for now because my galaxy s3 is still activated through metro with unlimited everything for about 3 more weeks
23rd January 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #7  
starmaster10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saskatoon
Thanks Meter: 242
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by banks2878

thanks!!! I went to walmart tonight and got the t mobile sim starter kit it comes with micro sim,100 minutes,unlimited text and data got everything set up working great in about 20 minutes just from activating it on t mobiles site.. im so glad this all got worked out and was honestly very easy!! as far as the plan im ok with the 100 minutes for now because my galaxy s3 is still activated through metro with unlimited everything for about 3 more weeks

That is nice to hear..and you are good to go now. :thumbup:


Sent from my SGH-I527M Mega 6.3
21st February 2014, 01:20 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ypsilanti,Mi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by starmaster10

That is nice to hear..and you are good to go now. :thumbup:


Sent from my SGH-I527M Mega 6.3

now after all that I run into this ----->> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=50499976

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes