Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No "OK" button on SuperUser for Omate?

OP metaphor_

21st February 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Hi guys, hoping for some SuperUser help...

Using the GPS Time application to try and get my Omate TrueSmart to update the time after the battery dies (I can't believe the device can't hold enough power to maintain its internal clock, that's a terrible design flaw in a watch, but anyway)

The problem is that the GPS Time app pops up the SuperUser dialogue asking me to give it permissions--but the dialogue is too big for the screen and there's no OK button visible! How do you handle this on the TrueSmart?
21st February 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by metaphor_

Hi guys, hoping for some SuperUser help...

Using the GPS Time application to try and get my Omate TrueSmart to update the time after the battery dies (I can't believe the device can't hold enough power to maintain its internal clock, that's a terrible design flaw in a watch, but anyway)

The problem is that the GPS Time app pops up the SuperUser dialogue asking me to give it permissions--but the dialogue is too big for the screen and there's no OK button visible! How do you handle this on the TrueSmart?

I use xposed for apps that spill over the edges. Start here...then move to xda

repo.xposed.info/module/de.robv.android.xposed.mods.appsettings

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
21st February 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Set Device Settings -> Display -> Font Size to Small and the SuperSU screen will fit on screen
The Following User Says Thank You to fg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fg

Set Device Settings -> Display -> Font Size to Small and the SuperSU screen will fit on screen

Thanks to both of you!
21st February 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Sorel-Tracy
Thanks Meter: 8
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Open SuperSU and look on the first tab 'Application', Touch the #
Change 'Acces' to Allow
then save
The Following User Says Thank You to BurnQc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #6  
Member
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
False move on SU, now TS won't complete booting
I have a TrueSmart 1/8, US version, developers edition, with most up to date rom and with Loki's patch.

I wish I had read this thread a few minutes sooner. I was trying to install the gestures app GMD gestures I think it was and kept running into the same superuser problem. So went into settings for superuser and hit yes to have it installed I think in the system. I can't really tell you now because I can't get back into the watch at all.. I know it said to reboot immediately after and that if SU did not show up to go to the Google play store to reinstall or to open it from there or something...I'm not sure what. In any event, after SU did its thing, I powered off and on powering back on, it will not get past the Omate TrueSmart screen. Nor can I turn it off. Can anybody help me? For now I have it in the cradle so it doesn't lose power, since I cannot turn it off.

I know I can take the battery out, but I wanted to consult before I do anything more.
Last edited by Tom19146; 22nd February 2014 at 02:10 AM.
22nd February 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom19146

... I powered off and on powering back on, it will not get past the Omate TrueSmart screen. Nor can I turn it off. Can anybody help me? For now I have it in the cradle so it doesn't lose power, since I cannot turn it off.

I know I can take the battery out, but I wanted to consult before I do anything more.

If you had ADB enabled, try plugging into your computer and see if you can launch an adb shell which will give you more restoration options. You may be able to undo your changes from the command line, or at the least reboot into recovery mode.

Without ADB, your options are to pull the battery or wait till it drains naturally.
The Following User Says Thank You to fg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 02:23 AM   |  #8  
Member
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fg

If you had ADB enabled, try plugging into your computer and see if you can launch an adb shell which will give you more restoration options. You may be able to undo your changes from the command line, or at the least reboot into recovery mode.

Without ADB, your options are to pull the battery or wait till it drains naturally.

What program should I have open on my PC before connecting watch (or is that a sensible question)?
22nd February 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #9  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,284
 
2,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
New patch coming out this weekend to address that.
22nd February 2014, 03:52 AM   |  #10  
Member
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom19146

What program should I have open on my PC before connecting watch (or is that a sensible question)?

Just a follow-up to the above, in case anyone lands in the same place, I did take the back off, remove the battery for just a moment, and then put the back back on. (I doubted, since it was frozen, that connecting to my PC would help, so i didn't try that. ) To my delight, everything was as I had left it, save that the gestures GMD app now loaded. (I made my font small, as recommended above, and was able to ok super user this time.) I had expected after removing the battery, to have to rebuild/reload everything from scratch,but that didn't happen.

Thanks to all for your help.

The Following User Says Thank You to Tom19146 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes