Tracker Discounts Helps You Find Good Deals on Steam

If you’re a PC gamer, you’re undoubtedly well familiar with Steam. This … more

Sony Extends AOSP Project to the Xperia Z3

While most OEMs simply don’t care about the custom ROM community, others are doing an … more

How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more

Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more
Post Reply

Sim Card Error after flashing GPE

OP drbee79

16th February 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Hello, I have a XT1032 from Tesco Mobile.
I unlocked the bootloader and flashed the GPE Firmware GPE_XT1032_KOT49H.M004_CFC.xml
I used mototool at first and tried manually using fastboot.
Everything works except I keep getting some random error about my SIM card been removed and added (attached).
I tried to flash the fsg.mbn from stock but it makes no difference.
I did get some errors on fastboot but everything complete with the OKAY message.

any suggestion please?

thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-16-16-44-49.jpg
Views:	530
Size:	83.2 KB
ID:	2582817  
16th February 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I realise its happened since you flashed so probably software related. But is it worth actually physically removing the sim and reinserting just to rule out a genuine dodgy/dirty sim connection.

Also I'm thinking of flashing GPE over my UK retail phone. Did you flash all files inc modem and gpt.bin etc. I am wondering if its worth me just flashing system and boot partitions and nothing else. No harm in me trying that I guess.
16th February 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_doyland

I realise its happened since you flashed so probably software related. But is it worth actually physically removing the sim and reinserting just to rule out a genuine dodgy/dirty sim connection.

Also I'm thinking of flashing GPE over my UK retail phone. Did you flash all files inc modem and gpt.bin etc. I am wondering if its worth me just flashing system and boot partitions and nothing else. No harm in me trying that I guess.

Yes, I actually went to my carrier and got a replacement card but since it didnt work I went back to Stock and it works fine so it must be GPE related.
This is what I used ( I am on Mac osx):
./fastboot flash partition gpt.bin
./fastboot flash motoboot motoboot.img
./fastboot flash logo logo.bin
./fastboot flash boot boot.img
./fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
./fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk1
./fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk2
./fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk3
./fastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
./fastboot erase modemst1
./fastboot erase modemst2
./fastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
./fastboot erase cache
./fastboot erase userdata
./fastboot reboot

I got some warnings but all commands gave "okay"
16th February 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I wonder if its worth you keeping non-gpe for modem partition and fsg and just try flashing gpe system and boot partitions. Maybe as gpe is for USA really its causing some issues to use gpe modem bits and pieces.
16th February 2014, 08:04 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_doyland

I wonder if its worth you keeping non-gpe for modem partition and fsg and just try flashing gpe system and boot partitions. Maybe as gpe is for USA really its causing some issues to use gpe modem bits and pieces.

Just tried that. Flashed back stock and confirmed everything was working fine. I then reflashed GPE without modem and fsg keeping the stock ones but got the same. Not sure the problem is on the radio at this point.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
21st February 2014, 09:15 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
If anybody has the same problem, I was able to fix it by flashing the latest Radio 355.66.00R from the latest stock update.
21st February 2014, 09:34 AM   |  #7  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Thanks Meter: 96
 
433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I yesterday flashed GPE on my XT1032 (Germany Retail).
But i flashed it using the *.bat /eu file.

No SIM Card error.
Last edited by mokkami; 21st February 2014 at 09:37 AM.
21st February 2014, 10:25 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Flashed gpe on french moto g, there is no errors.
only radio apps is missing.
Last edited by stef75000; 21st February 2014 at 10:57 AM.
21st February 2014, 10:37 AM   |  #9  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Thanks Meter: 96
 
433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
It is not missing. It is simply not a feature of GPE.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank