Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,531 Members 51,111 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sim Card Error after flashing GPE

Tip us?
 
drbee79
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Sim Card Error after flashing GPE

Hello, I have a XT1032 from Tesco Mobile.
I unlocked the bootloader and flashed the GPE Firmware GPE_XT1032_KOT49H.M004_CFC.xml
I used mototool at first and tried manually using fastboot.
Everything works except I keep getting some random error about my SIM card been removed and added (attached).
I tried to flash the fsg.mbn from stock but it makes no difference.
I did get some errors on fastboot but everything complete with the OKAY message.

any suggestion please?

thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-16-16-44-49.jpg
Views:	529
Size:	83.2 KB
ID:	2582817  
Moto G XT1032
 
scott_doyland
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 436
Join Date: Dec 2011
I realise its happened since you flashed so probably software related. But is it worth actually physically removing the sim and reinserting just to rule out a genuine dodgy/dirty sim connection.

Also I'm thinking of flashing GPE over my UK retail phone. Did you flash all files inc modem and gpt.bin etc. I am wondering if its worth me just flashing system and boot partitions and nothing else. No harm in me trying that I guess.
 
drbee79
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_doyland View Post
I realise its happened since you flashed so probably software related. But is it worth actually physically removing the sim and reinserting just to rule out a genuine dodgy/dirty sim connection.

Also I'm thinking of flashing GPE over my UK retail phone. Did you flash all files inc modem and gpt.bin etc. I am wondering if its worth me just flashing system and boot partitions and nothing else. No harm in me trying that I guess.
Yes, I actually went to my carrier and got a replacement card but since it didnt work I went back to Stock and it works fine so it must be GPE related.
This is what I used ( I am on Mac osx):
./fastboot flash partition gpt.bin
./fastboot flash motoboot motoboot.img
./fastboot flash logo logo.bin
./fastboot flash boot boot.img
./fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
./fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk1
./fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk2
./fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk3
./fastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
./fastboot erase modemst1
./fastboot erase modemst2
./fastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
./fastboot erase cache
./fastboot erase userdata
./fastboot reboot

I got some warnings but all commands gave "okay"
Moto G XT1032
 
scott_doyland
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 436
Join Date: Dec 2011
I wonder if its worth you keeping non-gpe for modem partition and fsg and just try flashing gpe system and boot partitions. Maybe as gpe is for USA really its causing some issues to use gpe modem bits and pieces.
 
drbee79
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_doyland View Post
I wonder if its worth you keeping non-gpe for modem partition and fsg and just try flashing gpe system and boot partitions. Maybe as gpe is for USA really its causing some issues to use gpe modem bits and pieces.
Just tried that. Flashed back stock and confirmed everything was working fine. I then reflashed GPE without modem and fsg keeping the stock ones but got the same. Not sure the problem is on the radio at this point.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
Moto G XT1032
 
drbee79
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Oct 2010
If anybody has the same problem, I was able to fix it by flashing the latest Radio 355.66.00R from the latest stock update.
Moto G XT1032
 
mokkami
Old
(Last edited by mokkami; 21st February 2014 at 09:37 AM.)
#7  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 418
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
I yesterday flashed GPE on my XT1032 (Germany Retail).
But i flashed it using the *.bat /eu file.

No SIM Card error.
 
stef75000
Old
(Last edited by stef75000; 21st February 2014 at 10:57 AM.)
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
Flashed gpe on french moto g, there is no errors.
only radio apps is missing.
 
mokkami
Old
#9  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 418
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
It is not missing. It is simply not a feature of GPE.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes