Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[LAYOUT] WWE LARGER Portriat Layout for Finger Keyboard WVGA

OP Reefhunter49

1st December 2009, 07:47 AM   |  #1  
Reefhunter49's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
I have made a portrait layout that is more finger friendly for Finger Keyboard. This is for WVGA as of right now. May do a VGA later. This layout is a bit larger than EZ Input and a lot larger than the original Finger Keyboard layout.



Compared to EZ Input



Just copy the three files into the Skins folder in your Finger Keyboard folder.
If anyone wants to make a cab please feel free. Enjoy!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Reef49 larger WVGA port.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.6 KB, 1180 views)
Last edited by Reefhunter49; 1st December 2009 at 07:55 AM.
5th December 2009, 02:53 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Any chance you could take the original fingerkeyboard WVGA layout and fix this WVGA bug? I would do it myself, but I have no idea how..
6th December 2009, 12:45 AM   |  #3  
Reefhunter49's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by barty22

Any chance you could take the original fingerkeyboard WVGA layout and fix this WVGA bug? I would do it myself, but I have no idea how..

It is not in the layout itself. This is due to the keyboard overlapping the sip select, which needs to be fixed by Rozanthal are any one of the other developers. I do not have that issue since I do not hide the lower bar.
6th December 2009, 03:08 PM   |  #4  
s161008's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I wonder if it also support IME inputs?
8th December 2009, 02:07 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Working great! Thanks!
9th December 2009, 07:19 AM   |  #6  
Reefhunter49's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aBE-One

Working great! Thanks!

Thanks!
19th March 2010, 01:01 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
These are the files for greek language + sms 160 and no arrows
Attached Files
File Type: zip largerkeysGRnoArrows.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.2 KB, 71 views)
Last edited by apostolis22; 19th March 2010 at 01:32 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes