Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

update to NAE modem point of not return?

OP SayWhat10

21st February 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Miami
Thanks Meter: 198
 
2,433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
currently on MF9 modem (and bootloader) running kitkat
just check if I update to NAE modem, can I later go back to MF9 modem? just trying to see which modem is best
(heard once you go NAE bootloader you cant go back so wasnt sure about modem)

please advise
21st February 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #2  
chris-allen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
684 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
yes u can....use ODIN.. i have done this many times kind sir.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
21st February 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #3  
MrWicked1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Pablo, Ca
Thanks Meter: 115
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Yeah Modem you can change up, as for which one is best that depends on you and your location. You would have to be the judge of that.
21st February 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Miami
Thanks Meter: 198
 
2,433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
thanks all
21st February 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWicked1

Yeah Modem you can change up, as for which one is best that depends on you and your location. You would have to be the judge of that.

I have NAE modem and when i try to return to MK2 MJ9 it fails via odin
21st February 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Miami
Thanks Meter: 198
 
2,433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bc_1

I have NAE modem and when i try to return to MK2 MJ9 it fails via odin

oh now thats bad

so the NAE modem wasnt better than your previous?
22nd February 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #7  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bc_1

I have NAE modem and when i try to return to MK2 MJ9 it fails via odin

To get back to MF9 make sure you turn the phone off completely - not use a 'boot to download' option/app.
Run Odin as administrator of course. and uncheck the 'Auto Reboot and 'F.Reset Time' options
Boot to download mode and try again.
Then power off phone completely (hard restart) and see if it sticks. I know sometimes people actually have to do it a few times to get it to stick.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes