5,606,530 Members 33,958 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No longer detected as a Truesmart

Tip us?
 
fg
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default No longer detected as a Truesmart

The newly released Companion App and Kurt's Watchfaces no longer detect my NA1900 1/8 as an Omate. Companion says "This app must be run on the Omate Truesmart" and Watchfaces wants me to buy it to unlock the premium options.

I have a feeling something's changed in the build.prop, but I don't know what an original build.prop looks like.

Before I go about restoring back to factory defaults, does anyone have a stock build.prop or some other ideas I might try?
 
Lokifish Marz
Old
#2  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3100
Posts: 2,874
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Olympus Mons, Mars

 
DONATE TO ME
New patch coming out this weekend to address that.
 
fg
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Aug 2006
Didn't even consider this as a side-effect of the root patch. Is this related to the framework-res modification included for the backlight settings or something in the build.prop?
 
fg
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz View Post
New patch coming out this weekend to address that.
Applied your patch, no change. Do you have an original build.prop or should I do a factory restore?
 
Lokifish Marz
Old
#5  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3100
Posts: 2,874
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Olympus Mons, Mars

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fg View Post
Applied your patch, no change. Do you have an original build.prop or should I do a factory restore?
Which option did you use?
 
fg
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Aug 2006
option 1 first, then option 2
 
Lokifish Marz
Old
#7  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3100
Posts: 2,874
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Olympus Mons, Mars

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fg View Post
option 1 first, then option 2
Walk me though exactly what you did and what the error is and when it happens. I can't get it to fail on either the EU 512/4 or the NA 1/8.

Just a heads up though, you are supposed to choose only one option as Operative install is Operative and the patch combined.
The Following User Says Thank You to Lokifish Marz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fg
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by fg View Post
option 1 first, then option 2

tried again a few times and now option 2 seems to have resolved this

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Speed up the ROM or Kernel Build Process

Creating a kernel, ROM, or any other development projectrequires knowledge and tools. While … more

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more

Android 4.4.2 OTA Now Available for the Verizon Droid DNA

A couple of days ago, we talked about how the Android 4.4.2 upgrade for the HTC … more