What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] CM11 is it possible to disable menu button

22nd February 2014, 09:55 AM |#1  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
is it possible to disable menu button? we have a touch menu button-.- i think its coming from kitkat
Sent from my GT-I8190
 
 
22nd February 2014, 02:19 PM |#2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,071
 
4,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

is it possible to disable menu button? we have a touch menu button-.- i think its coming from kitkat
Sent from my GT-I8190



Yes, go to system settings-buttons & choose whatever you want for the menu button
22nd February 2014, 04:39 PM |#3  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauam


Yes, go to system settings-buttons & choose whatever you want for the menu button

thanks for reply but im talkin about the button on the touchscreen. in most of apps. top-right. there is a button it bothers me much but getting used to it. its just a question.
22nd February 2014, 04:42 PM |#4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,071
 
4,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

thanks for reply but im talkin about the button on the touchscreen. in most of apps. top-right. there is a button it bothers me much but getting used to it. its just a question.



3 dot-button that's it!? If so I get rid of it with this xposed mod cause it's very anoying for me. Regarding your question I'm prety sure that's not possible to edit the button
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2014, 05:36 PM |#5  
factorexh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauam


3 dot-button that's it!? If so I get rid of it with this xposed mod cause it's very anoying for me. Regarding your question I'm prety sure that's not possible to edit the button

thats what im lookin for. you are great! thanks for help it works like charm
22nd February 2014, 05:42 PM |#6  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,071
 
4,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by factorexh

thats what im lookin for. you are great! thanks for help it works like charm

Glad to hear that
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes