Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,405 Members 41,932 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] VRUAMDK with MK2 modem

Tip us?
 
space_pimp
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 28
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [Q] VRUAMDK with MK2 modem

I have a Verizon GS4 with the VRUAMDK baseband currently running CM11 nightlies.

I am interested in trying out the GPE rom posted by Danvdh. While reading through the first page, I've noticed you need the MK2 modem version to run his rom.

Now, I've found Surge1223's post with all the flashable modems. Which modem should I flash, I545VRUEMK2 or I545OYUEMK2?

Also, if I decide to switch back to CM11, do I have to reflash the VRUAMDK modem?

I've searched through the forums, but I do not know which modem I should flash. If someone can clarify this for me, that would be appreciated.
 
Mistertac
Old
#2  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1285
Posts: 2,973
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Springfield, Ma

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by space_pimp View Post
I have a Verizon GS4 with the VRUAMDK baseband currently running CM11 nightlies.

I am interested in trying out the GPE rom posted by Danvdh. While reading through the first page, I've noticed you need the MK2 modem version to run his rom.

Now, I've found Surge1223's post with all the flashable modems. Which modem should I flash, I545VRUEMK2 or I545OYUEMK2?

Also, if I decide to switch back to CM11, do I have to reflash the VRUAMDK modem?

I've searched through the forums, but I do not know which modem I should flash. If someone can clarify this for me, that would be appreciated.
I545VRUEMK2
Is the retail one that I also have and used with that gpe ROM with no issue. To my knowledge it doesn't matter modem wise if it came from the retail s4 or dev s4

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:55 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:54 AM ----------

And no you don't have to flash back to mdk modem after.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
 
space_pimp
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 28
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistertac View Post
I545VRUEMK2
Is the retail one that I also have and used with that gpe ROM with no issue. To my knowledge it doesn't matter modem wise if it came from the retail s4 or dev s4

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply!
So by flashing just the MK2 modem, it won't affect my VRUAMDK baseband?
Also, will the MK2 modem work with CM 11?
 
Mistertac
Old
#4  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1285
Posts: 2,973
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Springfield, Ma

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by space_pimp View Post
Thanks for the reply!
So by flashing just the MK2 modem, it won't affect my VRUAMDK baseband?
Also, will the MK2 modem work with CM 11?
OK....
mdk is your phones build.. Or it's just easier to say mdk is your bootloader
Flashing between modems will not effect that at all. And yes I have mk2 and it'll work just fine with cm and pretty much every other ROM out there

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
 
space_pimp
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 28
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistertac View Post
OK....
mdk is your phones build.. Or it's just easier to say mdk is your bootloader
Flashing between modems will not effect that at all. And yes I have mk2 and it'll work just fine with cm and pretty much every other ROM out there

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Thank you. I will give it a shot!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes