Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] VRUAMDK with MK2 modem

OP space_pimp

23rd February 2014, 07:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
I have a Verizon GS4 with the VRUAMDK baseband currently running CM11 nightlies.

I am interested in trying out the GPE rom posted by Danvdh. While reading through the first page, I've noticed you need the MK2 modem version to run his rom.

Now, I've found Surge1223's post with all the flashable modems. Which modem should I flash, I545VRUEMK2 or I545OYUEMK2?

Also, if I decide to switch back to CM11, do I have to reflash the VRUAMDK modem?

I've searched through the forums, but I do not know which modem I should flash. If someone can clarify this for me, that would be appreciated.
23rd February 2014, 07:55 AM   |  #2  
Mistertac's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 2,267
 
4,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by space_pimp

I have a Verizon GS4 with the VRUAMDK baseband currently running CM11 nightlies.

I am interested in trying out the GPE rom posted by Danvdh. While reading through the first page, I've noticed you need the MK2 modem version to run his rom.

Now, I've found Surge1223's post with all the flashable modems. Which modem should I flash, I545VRUEMK2 or I545OYUEMK2?

Also, if I decide to switch back to CM11, do I have to reflash the VRUAMDK modem?

I've searched through the forums, but I do not know which modem I should flash. If someone can clarify this for me, that would be appreciated.

I545VRUEMK2
Is the retail one that I also have and used with that gpe ROM with no issue. To my knowledge it doesn't matter modem wise if it came from the retail s4 or dev s4

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:55 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:54 AM ----------

And no you don't have to flash back to mdk modem after.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
23rd February 2014, 07:56 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistertac

I545VRUEMK2
Is the retail one that I also have and used with that gpe ROM with no issue. To my knowledge it doesn't matter modem wise if it came from the retail s4 or dev s4

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Thanks for the reply!
So by flashing just the MK2 modem, it won't affect my VRUAMDK baseband?
Also, will the MK2 modem work with CM 11?
23rd February 2014, 07:59 AM   |  #4  
Mistertac's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 2,267
 
4,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by space_pimp

Thanks for the reply!
So by flashing just the MK2 modem, it won't affect my VRUAMDK baseband?
Also, will the MK2 modem work with CM 11?

OK....
mdk is your phones build.. Or it's just easier to say mdk is your bootloader
Flashing between modems will not effect that at all. And yes I have mk2 and it'll work just fine with cm and pretty much every other ROM out there

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
23rd February 2014, 08:00 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistertac

OK....
mdk is your phones build.. Or it's just easier to say mdk is your bootloader
Flashing between modems will not effect that at all. And yes I have mk2 and it'll work just fine with cm and pretty much every other ROM out there

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Thank you. I will give it a shot!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes