5,597,707 Members 34,084 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Service Disabled - Optimus G Pro F240L

Tip us?
 
Raimunto
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Post [Q] Service Disabled - Optimus G Pro F240L

So I was running on stock, rooted rom. Everything was working well. But I wanted to get rid of the Korean apps.
soI flashed a stock based rom found here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453
Flashing was successful, but my phone no longer reads my sim.
So I went back to stock by following the guide here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2432476

Again it was successful but my phone does not read my sim anymore.
I tried different working sim, same problem
Tried reflashing. same thing.
Also I noticed it does not show my phone IMEI under phone identity.

Can anyone help me how to fix this, or point me to a guide I could follow?

I'm using a korean F240L
Android Version
4.1.2
Baseband
M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1628
Kernel
3.4.0
Build JZO54K
Software
F240L 10v

Thank you in advance!
 
Raimunto
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
update

I restored my original backup (before flashing the custom rom) thru cwm, it is still showing service disabled.. can anyone help please?
 
m0rc0n
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raimunto View Post
update

I restored my original backup (before flashing the custom rom) thru cwm, it is still showing service disabled.. can anyone help please?
Any luck in fixing this problem? I'm having the same issue after trying to install Update v5 with Knock On. I tried installing the basebands but most of them will give Service Disabled with Unknown IMEI. But the E988_HK_Final baseband shows the IMEI and Phone Number but has No Service though or very weak signal. Also, it seems like the QRemote also stops working in my case.
 
password66
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2008
Please flash LG F240L Rom (KDZ File), It will work,
 
stfly
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 58
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raimunto View Post
update

I restored my original backup (before flashing the custom rom) thru cwm, it is still showing service disabled.. can anyone help please?
It looks like your EFS partition is corrupted. Did you back it up through Freegee before installing the custom ROM?
 
simpleminded
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raimunto View Post
So I was running on stock, rooted rom. Everything was working well. But I wanted to get rid of the Korean apps.
soI flashed a stock based rom found here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453
Flashing was successful, but my phone no longer reads my sim.
So I went back to stock by following the guide here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2432476

Again it was successful but my phone does not read my sim anymore.
I tried different working sim, same problem
Tried reflashing. same thing.
Also I noticed it does not show my phone IMEI under phone identity.

Can anyone help me how to fix this, or point me to a guide I could follow?

I'm using a korean F240L
Android Version
4.1.2
Baseband
M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1628
Kernel
3.4.0
Build JZO54K
Software
F240L 10v

Thank you in advance!
I had this happen to me with an e980 out of the box. I ordered it online, and was in the process of adding my apps and customization without ever rooting it or doing anything outside of warranty and all of a sudden I got "Insert a valid sim card". Just happened out of the blue and I only had that phone for 12 hours. It is some rare hardware issue that AT&T couldn't figure out either. I believe it is the sim slot that is malfunctioning because in mine it wouldn't recognize any sim card but my sim cards worked in other phones.

If you have a contract phone, undo root, flash the stock rom, factory reset and call tech support. They replaced mine for free because it was determined to be a hardware issue. Good luck.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...