FORUMS

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more

Android Wear Close to Running on Samsung Gear 2

Android is an OS that can sometimes be ported to run on devices not designed to … more

The Curious Case Of The Flash Sale

What do the horses in the Xiaomi stable, notably the Mi 3, Mi 4, Redmi 1S, Redmi 2 & Redmi Note … more

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How can I flash PRL to phone on CM11?

10th February 2014, 02:01 AM |#1  
mvmacd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
My carrier is PagePlus [MVNO off Verizon], I flashed my phone number, MIN, [verizon] PRL, etc in CDMA Workshop on the latest stock ROM.

But on CM11, it doesn't have the diagnostic mode for CDMA Workshop, and I do not want to have to go back to the stock ROM in case I ever need to update my PRL [For one, if I roam on Sprint, it charges a lot, and I'm not sure if it would say "Roaming" if I went to sprint, since it says it's connected to "Sprint" (but it's really Verizon)..].
 
 
10th February 2014, 02:53 AM |#2  
buddahj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Walton, KY
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Have you tried using qpst? That's what I used to change my prl?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1145111
10th February 2014, 04:08 AM |#3  
mvmacd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddahj

Have you tried using qpst? That's what I used to change my prl?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1145111

If I could dial ##3424# on AOSP roms, I wouldn't have started this thread.

But I can't, because I'd have to flash Sense, defeating the whole purpose of the thread (read title closely). And I happen to hate sense, and love AOSP. So that is why I started the thread.


Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
10th February 2014, 01:10 PM |#4  
buddahj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Walton, KY
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
My bad bud. Since I haven't run an AOSP rom before, I was unaware you couldn't do that. A quick Google search found these. Maybe one of them will work. Worst case, couldn't you just flash back to sense, change your prl and then go back to the rom you're running now? I know it'll take extra time, but you may not have a choice. Good luck.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1871352
or
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1034373
11th February 2014, 06:16 PM |#5  
mvmacd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddahj

My bad bud. Since I haven't run an AOSP rom before, I was unaware you couldn't do that. A quick Google search found these. Maybe one of them will work. Worst case, couldn't you just flash back to sense, change your prl and then go back to the rom you're running now? I know it'll take extra time, but you may not have a choice. Good luck.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1871352
or
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1034373

right, ok, thanks I'll give it a try after I boot [I'm backing up in recovery, then going to update my cm11].
update: neither one worked
Last edited by mvmacd; 11th February 2014 at 06:40 PM.
23rd February 2014, 11:42 AM |#6  
gunfromsako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Des Moines
Thanks Meter: 988
 
More
You would need a script to put your phone in DIAG mode. The s3 had one at one point but its not compatible. So as of right now the only ways is to flash a sense ROM.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
pageplus, prl
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes