Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How can I flash PRL to phone on CM11?

OP mvmacd

10th February 2014, 03:01 AM   |  #1  
mvmacd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
My carrier is PagePlus [MVNO off Verizon], I flashed my phone number, MIN, [verizon] PRL, etc in CDMA Workshop on the latest stock ROM.

But on CM11, it doesn't have the diagnostic mode for CDMA Workshop, and I do not want to have to go back to the stock ROM in case I ever need to update my PRL [For one, if I roam on Sprint, it charges a lot, and I'm not sure if it would say "Roaming" if I went to sprint, since it says it's connected to "Sprint" (but it's really Verizon)..].
10th February 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #2  
buddahj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Walton, KY
Thanks Meter: 97
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Have you tried using qpst? That's what I used to change my prl?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1145111
10th February 2014, 05:08 AM   |  #3  
mvmacd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddahj

Have you tried using qpst? That's what I used to change my prl?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1145111

If I could dial ##3424# on AOSP roms, I wouldn't have started this thread.

But I can't, because I'd have to flash Sense, defeating the whole purpose of the thread (read title closely). And I happen to hate sense, and love AOSP. So that is why I started the thread.


Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
10th February 2014, 02:10 PM   |  #4  
buddahj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Walton, KY
Thanks Meter: 97
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
My bad bud. Since I haven't run an AOSP rom before, I was unaware you couldn't do that. A quick Google search found these. Maybe one of them will work. Worst case, couldn't you just flash back to sense, change your prl and then go back to the rom you're running now? I know it'll take extra time, but you may not have a choice. Good luck.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1871352
or
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1034373
11th February 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #5  
mvmacd's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddahj

My bad bud. Since I haven't run an AOSP rom before, I was unaware you couldn't do that. A quick Google search found these. Maybe one of them will work. Worst case, couldn't you just flash back to sense, change your prl and then go back to the rom you're running now? I know it'll take extra time, but you may not have a choice. Good luck.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1871352
or
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1034373

right, ok, thanks I'll give it a try after I boot [I'm backing up in recovery, then going to update my cm11].
update: neither one worked
Last edited by mvmacd; 11th February 2014 at 07:40 PM.
23rd February 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #6  
gunfromsako's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Des Moines
Thanks Meter: 977
 
1,427 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
You would need a script to put your phone in DIAG mode. The s3 had one at one point but its not compatible. So as of right now the only ways is to flash a sense ROM.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
pageplus, prl
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes