Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] ViperOne ROM - HTC One

OP XTakis

23rd February 2014, 12:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I'm running ViperOne 4.3.0 (Jan 17) on my HTC one. I have a question and a bug report.

First my question, if I flash an updated version of the same rom will I retain all my data and settings? I believe the answer is yes but would like to confirm.

Now the bug report, if I am using the camera to take pictures then I lock the screen, I cannot unlock the screen. I have to hard reset the phone. My "solution" is to never lock the screen until after switching to the home menu first. I don't see this as a fix in the latest changelog and cannot post in the development thread until I get 10 posts.

Thanks in advance.


ROM:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2334294
23rd February 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #2  
E.Cadro's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Flag Just Off In The Distance
Thanks Meter: 4,915
 
5,596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XTakis

I'm running ViperOne 4.3.0 (Jan 17) on my HTC one. I have a question and a bug report.

First my question, if I flash an updated version of the same rom will I retain all my data and settings? I believe the answer is yes but would like to confirm.

Now the bug report, if I am using the camera to take pictures then I lock the screen, I cannot unlock the screen. I have to hard reset the phone. My "solution" is to never lock the screen until after switching to the home menu first. I don't see this as a fix in the latest changelog and cannot post in the development thread until I get 10 posts.

Thanks in advance.


ROM:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2334294

Moved to Q&A and per this post they are aware of the bug you mentioned.
The Following User Says Thank You to E.Cadro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by E.Cadro

Moved to Q&A and per this post they are aware of the bug you mentioned.

Thank you very much! Now if someone could please confirm that flashing an updated version of the viper ROM will not erase my settings I'll have everything I need. Thanks again.
23rd February 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #4  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,107
 
6,252 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XTakis

Thank you very much!

You can always use the Thanks button


Quote:
Originally Posted by XTakis

Now if someone could please confirm that flashing an updated version of the viper ROM will not erase my settings I'll have everything I need.

You can try a dirty-flash (ie flash without wipe), but it's usually not recommended between different bases. So if you have problems with a dirty-flash, you're going to end up having to flash with wipe.

Use Titanium Backup (or similar) to backup & restore, apps + data, call logs, sms & mms, try to avoid restoring system settings as those are likely to cause problems.


Do a nandroid, dirty-flash, and see how it goes.... still wipe is recommended, between major revisions.
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #5  
nodiaque's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
883 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
many of us have done a dirty-flash from 4.3 to 5.0.0 with success. It's not recommanded since it's a different base, but so far, no issue
The Following User Says Thank You to nodiaque For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes